ExpiredGoodsAmended (4x)

INFLATABLE LIFE RAFT AND EMPTY CO2 CYLINDER

RADEAU DE SAUVETAGE GONFLABLE ET BOUTEILLE DE CO2 VIDE

Description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMNT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt. Line Item: 001 POLAR LIFE RAFT, INFLATABLE Part Number: L020D00017A1010 NCAGE: R1172 VIKING LIFE-SAVING EQUIPMENT GSIN: 4220 Quantity: 25 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 002 POLAR LIFE RAFT, INFLATABLE Part Number: L020D00017A1010 NCAGE: R1172 VIKING LIFE-SAVING EQUIPMENT GSIN: 4220 Quantity: 25 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt Line Item: 003 CYLINDER CO2 EMPTY Part Number: 1057609 NCAGE: R1172 VIKING LIFE-SAVING EQUIPMENT GSIN: 4220 Quantity: 75 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 004 CYLINDER CO2 EMPTY Part Number: 1057609 NCAGE: R1172 VIKING LIFE-SAVING EQUIPMENT GSIN: 4220 Quantity: 75 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering. This procurement is subject to the Controlled Goods Program. The Defence production Act defines Canadian Controlled Goods as certain goods listed in Canada’s Export Control List, a regulation made pursuant to the Export and Import Permits Act. Bidders must submit prices in Canadian dollars. Bids submitted in foreign currency will be rejected. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Quick Summary

The Department of National Defence is seeking to purchase inflatable life rafts and empty CO2 cylinders for delivery to CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt. The items include 50 inflatable life rafts and 150 empty CO2 cylinders from Viking Life-Saving Equipment or equivalent substitutes. Bidders must comply with the Controlled Goods Program.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in marine safety equipment manufacturing or supply, especially those familiar with defence standards and controlled goods.

marine safety equipmentinflatable life raftsCO2 cylindersdefence procurementsafety equipment supply
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-0-47701542
Solicitation Number
W8482-252961/A
Publication Date
Jan 30, 2025
Closing Date
Feb 28, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
24111800; 25111601
UNSPSC Description
Tanks and cylinders and their accessories; Lifeboats or liferafts

Trade Agreements

Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents

Contracting Entity

DEFENCE NATIONAL

101 Colonel By Drive

Ottawa, Ontario

Contact

Ashley Tarp

Ashley.Nadeau-Weeks@forces.gc.ca

(555) 555-5555

Regions of Delivery

British Columbia; Halifax