ExpiredGoodsAmended (1x)

36B Sonobuoy Procurement

36B BATHY approvisionnement en bouées acoustiques

Description

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the supply of quantity 1 lot (1186 units) AN/SSQ-36B BATHY sonobuoys installed in LAU-126/A Sonobuoy Launch Containers built for aircraft /shipboard training and operations in accordance with the Production Sonobuoy Specification for Bathythermograph Transmitting Set AN/SSQ-36B and Sonobuoys AN/SSQ-53F, 62E, 77C and 101A (PSS) dated 1 October 2008 (Revised 03/17/2016 REV C CHG 1). The required NSN is 6655-01-607-7360 with no substitutions. Bidders must already be an accepted OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer) in PubLog or CGCS, due to timeline requirements.

Quick Summary

The Department of National Defence is seeking to procure 1,186 units of AN/SSQ-36B BATHY sonobuoys installed in LAU-126/A launch containers for aircraft and shipboard training and operations. The sonobuoys must meet specific production specifications and the bidder must be an accepted Original Equipment Manufacturer in PubLog or CGCS.

Ideal For

Companies that are original equipment manufacturers specializing in military sonobuoy production and supply should bid.

defense equipmentsonobuoysmilitary training devicesaerospace componentsnaval equipment
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-10-81115133
Solicitation Number
W8485-258386
Publication Date
Jan 27, 2025
Closing Date
Feb 26, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
43190000
UNSPSC Description
Communications Devices and Accessories

Trade Agreements

Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA); Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA)

Contracting Entity

Department of National Defence

101 Colonel By Drive

Ottawa, Ontario

Contact

Anna Andronova

anna.andronova@forces.gc.ca

(819) 939-5275

Regions of Delivery

Canada