ExpiredServicesAmended (1x)

TBIPS Project Executives

SPICT responsables de projet

Description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT (NPP) For TASK BASED INFORMATICS PROFESSIONAL SERVICES (TBIPS) Reference Number: 25-288827 Solicitation Number: 25-288827 Organization Name: Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Solicitation Date: 2025-07-04 Closing Date: 2025-05-27 02:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time EDT Estimated Start Date: As soon as possible Estimate Level of Effort: 220 days per resource Contract Duration: Initial Contract Period of one (1) year with two (2), one (1) year Option Period Solicitation Method: Competitive Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement Applies: No Number of Contracts: Up to Two (2) Applicable Trade Agreements: • The Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) • The Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA), • Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) • The Canada-Columbia Free Trade Agreement (CColFTA), • Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) • Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement (CHFTA) • Canada Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) • The Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA), • The Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement (CPanFTA) • Canada Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) • World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-AGP), Requirement Details Tendering Procedure: Selective Tendering This requirement is open only to those TBIPS Supply Arrangement Holders who qualified under Tier 1 for services in the National Capital Region for the following categories: RESOURCE CATEGORY LEVEL OF EXPERTISE ESTIMATED NUMBER OF RESOURCES REQUIRED Stream 5: Project Management Services P.5 Project Executive Level 3 10 The following SA Holders have been invited to submit a proposal: 1. ADRM Technology Consulting Group Corp. 2. Bayleaf Software Inc 3. Donna Cona Inc. 4. eNet4S Software Solutions Ltd., Entaros Inc. IN JOINT VENTURE 5. Gartner Canada Co. 6. I.M.P. Group Limited 7. ITI Canada Inc 8. Le Groupe Conseil Bronson Consulting Group 9. Maverin Business Services Inc. 10. MINDWIRE SYSTEMS LTD., Akkada Professional Services inc., HubSpoke Inc., in Joint Venture 11. NavPoint Consulting Group Inc. 12. Paralucent Inc 13. SYMBIOTIC GROUP INC., Akkodis Canada Inc., IN JOINT VENTURE 14. TEKSYSTEMS CANADA CORP./SOCIÉTÉ TEKSYSTEMS CANADA 15. ThoughtStorm Incorporated Description of Work: The IM/IT Bureau requires the services of multiple Project Executives (up to 10) for the delivery and oversight of a series of transformational projects. In support of the Bureau, the PE resources will work closely with GAC senior management and the Project Management Office (PMO) to lead project initiatives over multiple interdependent projects within the Bureau. It is expected that Project Executive resources will play a significant role in coordinating the overall IM/IT project landscape. Project Executive resources must support the IM/IT Bureau in the delivery of its projects and provide advice and guidance to GAC senior management within the Bureau. PE resources will be responsible to: • Establish procedures for the development and implementation of various project components; • Execute, monitor and report on project status to IM/IT management team; • Determine change management and user engagement strategies; and • Report project updates to various governance committees, as required. Incumbents Information: Primary Vendor Name: TEKsystems and Symbiotic Group Inc., Akkodis Canada Inc., In Joint Venture Contract Period: August 28, 2024 to September 30, 2025 TEKsystems: $2,350,000 Symbiotic Group Inc., Akkodis Canada Inc., In Joint Venture: $1,000.000 Total Value: $3,350,000 Security Requirement: Common PS SRCL #34 applies Minimum Corporate Security Required: SECRET Minimum Resource Security Required: SECRET Contract Authority Name: Justin Hirsch Email Address: justin.hirsch@international.gc.ca Inquiries Inquiries regarding this RFP requirement must be submitted to the Contracting Authority named above. Request for Proposal (RFP) documents will be e-mailed directly from the Contracting Authority to the Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. BIDDERS ARE ADVISED THAT “CANADABUYS.CANADA.CA” IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF SOLICITATION DOCUMENTS. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language. NOTE: Task-Based Informatics Professional Services (TBIPS) Method of Supply is refreshed three (3) times per year. If you wish to find out how you can be a “Qualified SA Holder”, please contact RCNMDAI.-NCRIMOS@pwgsc.gc.ca

Quick Summary

The Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development is seeking up to two contractors to provide Task Based Informatics Professional Services (TBIPS) for project executive roles. The contract is for an initial one-year period with two optional one-year extensions, requiring approximately 220 days of effort per resource. Bids close on May 27, 2025.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in IT project management and professional informatics services with experience working on government contracts should bid.

Informatics ServicesProject ManagementIT ConsultingGovernment ContractsProfessional Services
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-107-13309268
Solicitation Number
25-288827
Publication Date
May 8, 2025
Closing Date
May 27, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Selective tendering

Classification

UNSPSC Code
80101600
UNSPSC Description
Project management

Trade Agreements

Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents

Contracting Entity

Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development (GAC)

200 prom du Portage

Gatineau, QC

Contact

Muna Sayid

muna.sayid@international.gc.ca

(343) 203-6382