ExpiredGoodsAmended (8x)

CSB Drop Cords

Ligne d'entrée de la BSC

Description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the supply of; Qty 2,500 - 2.4-meter drop cord Qty 4,000 - 2.4-meter drop cord with 90 degrees end connector. These items will replace out-of-service units for use within Military Armoured Vehicles. The delivery is requested at 25 Canadian Forces Supply Depot (CFSD), Montreal, Quebec by 31 March 2026. This bid solicitation, cancels and supersedes previous bid solicitation number W8486-249460/A dated 30 August 2024. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Quick Summary

The Department of National Defence is seeking suppliers for 2,500 standard 2.4-meter drop cords and 4,000 2.4-meter drop cords with 90-degree end connectors. These cords will replace out-of-service units used in Military Armoured Vehicles and must be delivered to the Canadian Forces Supply Depot in Montreal by March 31, 2026.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in manufacturing or supplying electrical cables and connectors for military or industrial use should consider bidding.

electrical componentsmilitary equipmentcable assembliesdefense procurementvehicle parts
Low complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-111-36775119
Solicitation Number
W8486-249460/B
Publication Date
May 27, 2025
Closing Date
Jul 22, 2025
Expected Start
Jul 28, 2025
Expected End
Mar 31, 2026
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
52161500
UNSPSC Description
Audio and visual equipment

Trade Agreements

Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents

Contracting Entity

Department of National Defence (DND)

101 Colonel By Drive

Ottawa, Ontario

Contact

Leslie Hawkins

leslie.hawkins@forces.gc.ca

(343) 572-2027

Regions of Delivery

Quebec (except NCR)