ExpiredGoodsAmended (1x)

Uninterrupted Power Supply’s

Alimentation électrique sans interruption

Description

This bid solicitation cancels and supersedes previous bid solicitation number 202505418/A dated March 3rd, 2025 with a closing of March 18th, 2025 at 14:00hrs. A debriefing or feedback session will be provided upon request to bidders who bid on the previous solicitation. The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) has a requirement for Uninterrupted Power Supply’s. This request falls under the scope of the E60HN-16ELEC Supply Arrangement. As a requirement of the Supply Arrangement (SA) this notice is published for a period of 15 calendar days. Only pre-qualified Suppliers have been invited to bid. Suppliers that do not already hold a Supply Arrangement in series E60HN-16ELEC cannot submit a bid. If you wish to find out how you can become a qualified SA Holder for future requirements and/or to obtain additional information regarding this SA series, please contact PSPC at steve.dumaresq@pwgsc-tpsgc.gc.ca All the deliverables must be received on or before April 30th, 2025. Basis of selection - Mandatory Technical Criteria Only Tenders must be submitted to the RCMP Contracting Authority at: Adam.Harrington@rcmp-grc.gc.ca Refer to the attached tender documents to obtain further information. Canada retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Procuring Office: Adam Harrington HQ Procurement and Contracting RCMP | GRC 73 Leikin Drive, M1, 4th Floor The RCMP has adopted the Ineligibility and Suspension Policy administered by Public Services and Procurement Canada. As a result, the integrity provisions are being applied in RCMP contracting activities as outlined in this solicitation. Canada will make available Notices of Proposed Procurement (NPP), bid solicitations and related documents for download through the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) at https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities . Canada is not responsible and will not assume any liabilities whatsoever for the information found on websites of third parties. In the event an NPP, bid solicitation or related documentation would be amended, Canada will not be sending notifications. Canada will post all amendments, including significant enquiries received and their replies, using GETS. It is the sole responsibility of the Bidder to regularly consult GETS for the most up-to-date information. Canada will not be liable for any oversight on the Bidder's part nor for notification services offered by a third party. Indigenous Procurement: The federal Indigenous Business Directory (IBD) is an online resource for all levels of government and the private sector to identify Indigenous business capacity. Having a business profile in the IBD will increase your company’s visibility and may provide additional business. A profile in the IBD can also allow you to compete for federal government contracts that are set-aside for Indigenous businesses through the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Businesses. For more information and to review eligibility criteria and register, visit: www.canada.ca/indigenousbusinessdirectory. Green Procurement - Environmentally Preferable Packaging: The Royal Canadian Mounted Police is committed to promoting the procurement of environmentally preferable plastic products and the reduction of plastic packaging waste as per the Policy on Green Procurement, the Greening Government Strategy: A Government of Canada Directive, and the Ocean Plastics Charter. Bidders are encouraged to use environmentally preferable packaging for all packaged goods to be delivered to the end user as part of this procurement.

Quick Summary

The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) in Ontario is seeking suppliers for Uninterrupted Power Supplies. Only pre-qualified suppliers under the E60HN-16ELEC Supply Arrangement are eligible to bid, with all deliverables due by April 30th, 2025.

Ideal For

Companies pre-qualified under the E60HN-16ELEC Supply Arrangement specializing in uninterrupted power supply systems should bid.

Uninterrupted Power SupplyElectrical EquipmentPower Backup SystemsGovernment ContractsRCMP Procurement
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-112-43650019
Solicitation Number
202505418/B
Publication Date
Mar 20, 2025
Closing Date
Apr 7, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
RFP against Supply Arrangement

Classification

UNSPSC Code
26100000; 26130000
UNSPSC Description
Power sources; Power generation

Trade Agreements

Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Contracting Entity

The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)

73 Leikin Dr

Ottawa, Ontario

Contact

Adam Harrington

Adam.Harrington@rcmp-grc.gc.ca

(343) 574-7221

Regions of Delivery

Calgary