ExpiredGoodsAmended (2x)

LOAD EXTENDER BAG

SAC D'EXTENSION DE CHARGE

Description

Amendment 1: Extend solicitation date to June 26, 2025 at 2 PM EDT. NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT Note: Bidders are strongly encouraged to transmit their bids electronically using the epost Connect service instead of any of the other methods of bid delivery usually available. The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested to 25 CFSD Montreal and 7 CFSD Edmonton. Item 1, GSIN: 8465, NSN: 20-001-5636, LOAD EXTENDER BAG ASSY Part No.: ML2003-10, NCAGE: L3969 Quantity: 15, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal Item 2, GSIN: 8465, NSN: 20-001-5636, LOAD EXTENDER BAG ASSY Part No.: ML2003-10, NCAGE: L3969 Quantity: 15, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Quick Summary

The Department of National Defence is seeking suppliers for load extender bags to be delivered to two Canadian Forces Supply Depots in Montreal and Edmonton. The procurement involves 15 units for each location, with an option for equivalent or substitute products. Bidders are encouraged to submit their proposals electronically via epost Connect by June 26, 2025.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in manufacturing or supplying military-grade load carrying and storage equipment should consider bidding.

military equipmentlogistics suppliesload extender bagsdefense procurementsupply chain
Low complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-138-25608369
Solicitation Number
W8485-258689/A
Publication Date
May 20, 2025
Closing Date
Jun 26, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
25200000
UNSPSC Description
Aerospace systems and components and equipment

Trade Agreements

Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Contracting Entity

Department of National Defence (DND)

101 Colonel By Drive

Ottawa, ON

Contact

Sharon Sally

sharon.sally@forces.gc.ca

(819) 939-8990

Regions of Delivery

Canada