ExpiredServicesAmended (4x)

Cleaning and Disinfecting Services for the Canada Pavilion at Expo 2025 Osaka

Services de nettoyage et de désinfection pour Pavillon du Canada à l'Expo 2025 Osaka

Description

Japan will host the next international exposition, Expo 2025 Osaka, Kansai, from April 13 to October 13, 2025, in Osaka. The Government of Canada, through the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development (DFATD), has the mandate to plan, coordinate and implement Canada’s participation. Canada is building a 2,500 m2 pavilion within a 3,600 m2 plot of land. The ground floor will be approximately 1,980 m2 and the second floor 520 m2. The Canada Pavilion is in the ‘Empowering Lives’ thematic zone, adjacent to the Grand Roof (Ring). The Canada Pavilion will be open to the Public from 9 a.m. to 9 p.m., seven (7) days a week, with extended hours during special events. It expects to accommodate 10,000 to 12,000 visitors per day. DFATD is seeking a commercial cleaning services provider to maintain a high standard of cleanliness and hygiene at the Canada Pavilion during Expo 2025. The Contractor will be responsible for providing comprehensive cleaning and disinfecting services across all indoor and outdoor areas of the Pavilion from March 13 to October 13, 2025, inclusive. This includes the recruiting, training, and managing cleaning personnel as well as supplying the necessary equipment, cleaning products and consumable hygiene supplies for the duration of the contract period.

Quick Summary

The Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada is seeking a commercial cleaning service provider to maintain cleanliness and hygiene at the Canada Pavilion during Expo 2025 Osaka. The pavilion will be open daily from April to October 2025, expecting up to 12,000 visitors per day, and the contractor will handle cleaning, disinfecting, staffing, and supply management.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in large-scale commercial cleaning and facility maintenance for high-traffic public venues should bid.

commercial cleaningdisinfecting servicesfacility maintenanceevent servicesjanitorial services
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-150-51992209
Solicitation Number
25-286496
Publication Date
Jan 24, 2025
Closing Date
Feb 19, 2025
Expected Start
Mar 13, 2025
Expected End
Oct 13, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
76110000
UNSPSC Description
Cleaning and janitorial services

Trade Agreements

Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents; Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)

Contracting Entity

Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada

125 Sussex Drive

Ottawa, Ontario

Contact

Nataliia Liu

internationalproposals@international.gc.ca

343203000

Regions of Delivery

Japan