ExpiredGoodsAmended (1x)

Personal Watercrafts and Trailers for RCMP in Prince Edward Island and Ontario

Achat de motomarines et remorques par la GRC à l’Île-du-Prince-Édouard et l’Ontario

Description

Important Notices to Bidders: This bid solicitation cancels and supersedes previous bid solicitation number 202501513 dated October 16, 2024 with a closing of October 31, 2024 at 2:00 PM and cancels and supersedes previous bid solicitation number 202501513B dated January 14, 2025 with a closing date of January 30, 2025. A debriefing or feedback session will be provided upon request to bidders who bid on the previous solicitation. The Royal Canadian Police (RCMP) has a requirement for the purchase of two (2) jet powered personal watercraft (PWC) with one (1) trailer to carry both PWC safely for delivery to Prince Edward Island and two (2) jet powered personal watercraft (PWC) with one (1) trailer to carry both PWC safely for delivery to Ontario. Design and construction must be for commercial application, able to withstand extensive use, often in adverse weather and rough water conditions, without damage. PWC will be shore based, launched, recovered by trailer, deployed from all types of different ramps. All the initial deliverables must be received on or before June 15, 2025. Basis of selection: A bid must comply with the requirements of the bid solicitation and meet all mandatory technical evaluation criteria to be declared responsive. The responsive bid with the lowest evaluated price per stream (for each province) will be recommended for award of a contract. It is anticipated that up to two (2) contracts may be awarded. One (1) contract could be awarded if the lowest priced bid per stream (both provinces) is the same bidder. Two (2) contracts could be awarded if the lowest priced bid for Stream 1 and Stream 2 are different bidders. Tenders must be submitted to the RCMP Bid Receiving Unit at: ATL_Bid_Receiving@rcmp-grc.gc.ca Refer to the attached tender documents to obtain further information. Canada retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Procuring Office: Rosalee Parsons RCMP Procurement Atlantic Region Mailstop H066 80 Garland Avenue Dartmouth NS B3B 0J8 The RCMP has adopted the Ineligibility and Suspension Policy administered by Public Services and Procurement Canada. As a result, the integrity provisions are being applied in RCMP contracting activities as outlined in this solicitation. Canada will make available Notices of Proposed Procurement (NPP), bid solicitations and related documents for download through the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) at https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities . Canada is not responsible and will not assume any liabilities whatsoever for the information found on websites of third parties. In the event an NPP, bid solicitation or related documentation would be amended, Canada will not be sending notifications. Canada will post all amendments, including significant enquiries received and their replies, using GETS. It is the sole responsibility of the Bidder to regularly consult GETS for the most up-to-date information. Canada will not be liable for any oversight on the Bidder's part nor for notification services offered by a third party. Indigenous Procurement: The federal Indigenous Business Directory (IBD) is an online resource for all levels of government and the private sector to identify Indigenous business capacity. Having a business profile in the IBD will increase your company’s visibility and may provide additional business. A profile in the IBD can also allow you to compete for federal government contracts that are set-aside for Indigenous businesses through the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Businesses. For more information and to review eligibility criteria and register, visit: www.canada.ca/indigenousbusinessdirectory. Green Procurement - Environmentally Preferable Packaging Royal Canadian Mounted Police is committed to promoting the procurement of environmentally preferable plastic products and the reduction of plastic packaging waste as per the Policy on Green Procurement, the Greening Government Strategy: A Government of Canada Directive, and the Ocean Plastics Charter. Bidders are encouraged to use environmentally preferable packaging for all packaged goods to be delivered to the end user as part of this procurement.

Quick Summary

The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) is seeking to purchase two jet-powered personal watercrafts with one trailer for Prince Edward Island and two jet-powered personal watercrafts with one trailer for Ontario. These watercrafts must be designed for commercial use, durable in rough conditions, and suitable for shore-based launching and recovery. All equipment must be delivered by June 15, 2025.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in commercial-grade personal watercraft and trailer manufacturing or supply should bid.

personal watercrafttrailersmarine equipmentlaw enforcement equipmentcommercial watercraft
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-162-51815201
Solicitation Number
202501513C
Publication Date
Apr 16, 2025
Closing Date
May 2, 2025
Expected Start
May 6, 2025
Expected End
Jun 16, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
25111805
UNSPSC Description
Personal motorized watercraft

Trade Agreements

Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Contracting Entity

Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)

80 Garland Avenue

Dartmouth, Nova Scotia

Contact

Rosalee Parsons

rosalee.parsons@rcmp-grc.gc.ca

(902) 720-5112

Regions of Delivery

Canada