ExpiredGoodsAmended (1x)

MUOS Deck Box Antenna Upgrade Kits

Kit de mise à niveau d'antenne MUOS

Description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMNT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at 25 CFSD Montreal. Line Item: 001 SET OF 2 MUOS UPGRADE OE-82C/D - OE-82G/H Part Number: 2099,1112-SET, NCAGE: 66544 Frontgade Technologies Inc. Quantity: 12 UoI: EA to be delivered to: 25 CFSD Montreal Line Item: 002 MUOS UPGRADE OE-82C/D - OE-82G/H Part Number: 2099,1112, NCAGE: 66544 Frontgade Technologies Inc. Quantity: 4 UoI: EA to be delivered to: 25 CFSD Montreal Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering. This procurement is subject to the Controlled Goods Program. The Defence production Act defines Canadian Controlled Goods as certain goods listed in Canada’s Export Control List, a regulation made pursuant to the Export and Import Permits Act. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Quick Summary

The Department of National Defence is seeking upgrade kits for MUOS deck box antennas to be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal. The procurement includes sets and individual units of specific OE-82C/D to OE-82G/H upgrade parts. Bidders must comply with the Controlled Goods Program and may propose equivalent products with proper identification.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in defense communication equipment and antenna manufacturing or upgrades should consider bidding.

defense equipmentantenna systemstelecommunications hardwaremilitary procurementelectronic upgrades
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-177-15367218
Solicitation Number
W8474-25-NC16
Publication Date
May 16, 2025
Closing Date
Jun 20, 2025
Expected Start
Jun 23, 2025
Expected End
Mar 31, 2026
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
43221706
UNSPSC Description
Radio antennas

Trade Agreements

Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA); World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Contracting Entity

Department of National Defence (DND)

60 Moodie Drive

Nepean, Ontario

Contact

Cameron Airth

desproc3-6-dose3-6@forces.gc.ca

(613) 901-4846

Regions of Delivery

Montréal; Canada