ExpiredServicesAmended (6x)

Off-site shredding services and disposal for the Canadian Intellectual Property Office

Services de déchiquetage et d'élimination hors site pour l'Office de la propriété intellectuelle du Canada

Description

The Canadian Intellectual Property Office (CIPO), an agency of Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED), requires the services of a Contractor to provide shredding and disposal of documentation on an as and when required basis. The estimated volume of documents to be shredded is approximately 15,000 boxes by Mid-June 2025. The exact number of skids will be confirmed by end of May 2025, but the minimum quantity will be 12,375 boxes. While most of these documents are public, some may contain information classified up to a maximum of Protected B.

Quick Summary

The Canadian Intellectual Property Office, part of Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada, is seeking a contractor to provide off-site shredding and disposal services for approximately 15,000 boxes of documents by mid-June 2025. Some documents may contain sensitive information classified up to Protected B. The service is required on an as-needed basis.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in secure document shredding and disposal services with the capacity to handle large volumes should bid.

document shreddingsecure disposalwaste managementconfidential document destructiongovernment services
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-179-57522786
Solicitation Number
CIPO211834
Publication Date
May 13, 2025
Closing Date
Jun 2, 2025
Expected Start
Jun 6, 2025
Expected End
Mar 31, 2027
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
76121500; 76122300; 80161508
UNSPSC Description
Refuse collection and disposal; Recycling services; Document destruction services

Trade Agreements

None

Contracting Entity

Department of Industry (ISED)

235 Queen Street

Ottawa, Ontario

Contact

Shabornee Dasgupta

shabornee.dasgupta@ised-isde.gc.ca

(613) 601-7972

Regions of Delivery

Canada; National Capital Region (NCR)