ExpiredGoodsAmended (3x)
Hydraulic Breaching Device
Dispositif de brèche hydraulique
Description
Title: Hydraulic Breaching Device
Solicitation Number: 202505027/A
Publication Date: 2025-05-06
Closing Date and Time: 2025-05-16
Trade Agreements:
• Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) (formerly Agreement on Internal Trade [AIT])
Region of Opportunity: Canada
Region of Delivery: Calgary, Alberta
GSIN: N1398
Notice Type: Request for Proposal (RFP)
Tendering Procedure: Open
Description:
The Emergency Response Teams (ERT) of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police require 5 multipurpose hydraulic breaching devices for public and police safety, for G7.
All the deliverables must be received on or before 2025-06-02.
This is an open tender. However, it will be conditionally set-aside under the Government of Canada’s Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business (PSIB) if two or more bids have been received by Indigenous businesses who are certified under the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business (PSIB) criteria and who may be listed in the Government of Canada’s Indigenous Business Directory (https://www.sac-isc.gc.ca/eng/1100100033057/1610797769658).
Basis of selection: A bid must comply with the requirements of the bid solicitation and meet all mandatory technical evaluation criteria to be declared responsive. The responsive bid with the lowest evaluated price will be recommended for award of a contract.
Tenders must be submitted to the RCMP Contracting Authority at: Benjamin.Pearce@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Refer to the attached tender documents to obtain further information.
The Crown retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement.
Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.
Procuring Office: Name: Benjamin Pearce
Title: Procurement Officer
Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Address: 73 Leikin Drive, Ottawa, ON. K1A 0R2
Telephone: 343-596-8163
E-mail address: Benjamin.Pearce@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
The RCMP has adopted the Ineligibility and Suspension Policy administered by Public Services and Procurement Canada. As a result, the supplier integrity and compliance provisions are being applied in RCMP contracting activities as outlined in this solicitation.
Canada will make available Notices of Proposed Procurement (NPP), bid solicitations and related documents for download through the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) at https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities. Canada is not responsible and will not assume any liabilities whatsoever for the information found on websites of third parties. In the event an NPP, bid solicitation or related documentation would be amended, Canada will not be sending notifications. Canada will post all amendments, including significant enquiries received and their replies, using GETS. It is the sole responsibility of the Bidder to regularly consult GETS for the most up-to-date information. Canada will not be liable for any oversight on the Bidder's part nor for notification services offered by a third party.
Indigenous Procurement:
The federal Indigenous Business Directory (IBD) is an online resource for all levels of government and the private sector to identify Indigenous business capacity. Having a business profile in the IBD will increase your company’s visibility and may provide additional business. A profile in the IBD can also allow you to compete for federal government contracts that are set-aside for Indigenous businesses through the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Businesses. For more information and to review eligibility criteria and register, visit: www.canada.ca/indigenousbusinessdirectory.
Green Procurement - Environmentally Preferable Packaging:
The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) is committed to promoting the procurement of environmentally preferable plastic products and the reduction of plastic packaging waste as per the Policy on Green Procurement, the Greening Government Strategy: A Government of Canada Directive, and the Ocean Plastics Charter. Bidders are encouraged to use environmentally preferable packaging for all packaged goods to be delivered to the end user as part of this procurement.
✨
Quick Summary
The Royal Canadian Mounted Police Emergency Response Teams are seeking five multipurpose hydraulic breaching devices to enhance public and police safety. The devices must be delivered to Calgary, Alberta by June 2, 2025. This open tender may be set aside for certified Indigenous businesses if multiple qualified bids are received.
Ideal For
Companies specializing in manufacturing or supplying hydraulic breaching devices for law enforcement or emergency response teams should bid.
hydraulic equipmentemergency responselaw enforcement equipmentbreaching toolspublic safety
Moderate complexityTender Details
- Reference Number
- cb-183-97841611
- Solicitation Number
- 202505027/A
- Publication Date
- May 6, 2025
- Closing Date
- May 16, 2025
- Expected Start
- May 20, 2025
- Expected End
- Jul 2, 2025
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Open bidding
- Selection Criteria
- Lowest Price
- Notice Type
- Request for Proposal
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 27121800
- UNSPSC Description
- Hydraulic tools
Trade Agreements
Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Contracting Entity
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)
73 Leikin Drive
Ottawa, Ontario
Regions of Delivery
Canada; Alberta