ExpiredGoodsAmended (2x)
Afterbite Insect Bite Treatment
Traitement AfterBite pour piqûres d'insectes
Description
The Royal Canadian Mounted Police has a requirement for the supply and delivery of 6000 units of AfterBite insect bite treatment.
All the deliverables must be received on or before 23 May 2025.
Tenders must be submitted to the RCMP Contracting Authority at: Melissa Garlough, Melissa.Garlough@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Refer to the attached tender documents to obtain further information.
Canada retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement.
Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.
Procuring Office: Melissa Garlough, Melissa.Garlough@rcmp-grc.gc.ca 73 Leikin Drive, Ottawa, Ontario
The RCMP has adopted the Ineligibility and Suspension Policy administered by Public Services and Procurement Canada. As a result, the integrity provisions are being applied in RCMP contracting activities as outlined in this solicitation.
Canada will make available Notices of Proposed Procurement (NPP), bid solicitations and related documents for download through the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) at https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities . Canada is not responsible and will not assume any liabilities whatsoever for the information found on websites of third parties. In the event an NPP, bid solicitation or related documentation would be amended, Canada will not be sending notifications. Canada will post all amendments, including significant enquiries received and their replies, using GETS. It is the sole responsibility of the Bidder to regularly consult GETS for the most up-to-date information. Canada will not be liable for any oversight on the Bidder's part nor for notification services offered by a third party.
Indigenous Procurement:
The federal Indigenous Business Directory (IBD) is an online resource for all levels of government and the private sector to identify Indigenous business capacity. Having a business profile in the IBD will increase your company’s visibility and may provide additional business. A profile in the IBD can also allow you to compete for federal government contracts that are set-aside for Indigenous businesses through the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Businesses. For more information and to review eligibility criteria and register, visit: www.canada.ca/indigenousbusinessdirectory.
Green Procurement - Environmentally Preferable Packaging
The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) is committed to promoting the procurement of environmentally preferable plastic products and the reduction of plastic packaging waste as per the Policy on Green Procurement, the Greening Government Strategy: A Government of Canada Directive, and the Ocean Plastics Charter. Environmentally preferable packaging specifications are mandatory requirements in this procurement.
✨
Quick Summary
The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) is seeking suppliers to provide and deliver 6,000 units of AfterBite insect bite treatment. All products must be received by May 23, 2025, with tenders submitted to the RCMP Contracting Authority, Melissa Garlough.
Ideal For
Companies specializing in the supply and distribution of medical or healthcare products should consider bidding.
medical suppliesinsect bite treatmenthealthcare productspharmaceuticalsRCMP procurement
Low complexityTender Details
- Reference Number
- cb-184-46503216
- Solicitation Number
- 202600103
- Publication Date
- May 3, 2025
- Closing Date
- May 13, 2025
- Expected Start
- May 14, 2025
- Expected End
- May 23, 2025
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Open bidding
- Selection Criteria
- Lowest Price
- Notice Type
- Request for Proposal
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 10190000
- UNSPSC Description
- Pest control products
Trade Agreements
Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Contracting Entity
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)
73 Leikin Drive
Ottawa, Ontario
Regions of Delivery
Calgary