ExpiredServicesAmended (7x)
Pre-Retirement Seminars - RFSO
Séminaires avant la retraite - DOC
Description
Request for Proposal Number: J079769
Title: Retirement Planning Webinars
REQUIREMENT
Statistics Canada (StatCan) has a requirement for a Contractor to provide Pre-Retirement Seminars.
These webinars must be delivered virtually. Statistics Canada may issue up to 3 Standing Offers.
TRADE AGREEMENTS
N/A
LANGUAGE
Statistics Canada office provides procurement services to the public in their official languages.
CONDITIONS OF THE REQUEST FOR STANDING OFFERS
There shall be no direct payment by Statistics Canada for costs incurred for the presentation and submission of proposals in response to this RFSO.
Period of the Standing Offer
The period for making call-ups and providing services against the Standing Offer is from May 01, 2025 to March 31, 2026 inclusive.
Extension of Standing Offer
If the Standing Offer is authorized for use beyond the initial period, the Offeror offers to extend its offer for three (3) additional one (1) year periods under the same conditions and at the rates or prices specified in the Standing Offer, or at the rates or prices calculated in accordance with the formula specified in the Standing Offer.
The Offeror will be advised of the decision to authorize the use of the Standing Offer for an extended period by the Standing Offer Authority 30 days before the expiry date of the Standing Offer. A revision to the Standing Offer will be issued by the Standing Offer Authority.
Conditionally Set-Aside
This is an open tender. However, it will be conditionally set-aside under the Government of Canada’s Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business (PSIB) if two or more bids have been received by Indigenous businesses who are certified under the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business (PSIB) criteria and who may be listed in the Government of Canada’s Indigenous Business Directory (https://www.sac-isc.gc.ca/eng/1100100033057/1610797769658).
SOLICITATION/BID CLOSING DATE AND SUBMISSION OF PROPOSALS
Interested suppliers should express their interest in the procurement to the following:
Name: Abbas Khokhar
Title: Coordinator
Organization: Statistics Canada
Address: 150 Tunney’s Pasture Driveway, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 0T6
E-Mail: statcan.macsbids-smcsoumissions.statcan@statcan.gc.ca
The deadline for submissions in response to this RFSO is April 09, 2025 @ 2:00pm EDT. Any and all offers received after this date and time will be returned unopened to the Offeror. As per Treasury Board Contracting Policy the onus is on the Bidder to ensure that all solicitation documents reach the stipulated destination before the closing date and time of the RFSO.
Offers must be submitted only to:
MACS BIDS
statcan.macsbids-smcsoumissions.statcan@statcan.gc.ca
StatCan will not assume responsibility for offers directed to any other location. Offers not received in the Bid Receiving Unit by the closing time, will be returned to the Offeror unopened.
ENQUIRIES
All enquiries must be submitted in writing to the Standing Offer Authority no later than five (5) business days before the Request for Standing Offers (RFSO) closing date. Enquiries received after that time may not be answered.
Offerors should reference as accurately as possible the numbered item of the RFSO to which the enquiry relates. Care should be taken by offerors to explain each question in sufficient detail in order to enable Canada to provide an accurate answer. Technical enquiries that are of a proprietary nature must be clearly marked "proprietary" at each relevant item. Items identified as "proprietary" will be treated as such except where Canada determines that the enquiry is not of a proprietary nature. Canada may edit the question(s) or may request that offerors do so, so that the proprietary nature of the question(s) is eliminated, and the enquiry can be answered to all offerors. Enquiries not submitted in a form that can be distributed to all offerors may not be answered by Canada.
DEBRIEFINGS
Offerors may request a debriefing on the results of the request for standing offers process. Offerors should make the request to the Standing Offer Authority within 15 working days of receipt of the results of the request for standing offers process. The debriefing may be in writing, by telephone or in person.
✨
Quick Summary
Statistics Canada is seeking contractors to deliver virtual pre-retirement seminars through webinars. They may establish up to three standing offers for services provided between May 1, 2025, and March 31, 2026, with potential extensions for up to three additional years.
Ideal For
Companies specializing in retirement planning education and virtual seminar delivery should consider bidding.
retirement planningwebinar servicesvirtual traininghuman resources trainingfinancial education
Moderate complexityTender Details
- Reference Number
- cb-193-16734531
- Solicitation Number
- J079769/A
- Publication Date
- Jan 20, 2025
- Closing Date
- Apr 9, 2025
- Expected Start
- Apr 1, 2025
- Expected End
- Mar 31, 2026
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Open bidding
- Selection Criteria
- Lowest Price
- Notice Type
- Request for Standing Offer
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 86132201
- UNSPSC Description
- Training workshop service
Trade Agreements
None
Contracting Entity
Statistics Canada
150 Tunney's Pasture
Ottawa, Ontario
Regions of Delivery
Canada