ExpiredGoodsAmended (4x)
Blunt Impact (Bump) Protective Helmets and Accessories
Casques de protection contre les impacts contondants et accessoires
Description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT (NPP)
Title: Blunt Impact (Bump) Protective Helmets & Accessories
Solicitation Number: 202402997A
Publication Date: February 10th, 2025
Closing Date and Time: February 10th, 2025. 14:00 EST. 25 Calendar Days.
Trade Agreements: Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Region of Opportunity: Canada
Region of Delivery: Ottawa, Ontario
GSIN: N8465 – Individual Equipment
Notice Type: Request for Standing Offer
Tendering Procedure: Open
Description:
The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) requires Blunt Impact Protective Helmets & Accessories. The purpose of this requirement is to provide equipment to ensure the safety of its members. The period for making call-ups against the Standing Offer is two (2) years from the date of issuance of the Standing Offer, with the option to extend the Standing Offer for up to three (3) additional one (1) year periods.
This procurement is subject to the Umbrella Final Agreement which includes the following Comprehensive Land Claim Agreements (CLCAs): First Nation of Nacho Nyak Dun Final Agreement, Champagne and Aishihik First Nations Final Agreement, Teslin Tlingit Council Final Agreement, Vuntut Gwitchin First Nation Final Agreement, Selkirk First Nation Final Agreement, Little Salmon/Carmacks First Nations Final Agreement, Tr'ondëk Hwëch'in Final Agreement, Ta'an Kwach'an Council Final Agreement, Kluane First Nation Final Agreement, Kwanlin Dun First Nation Final Agreement, and Carcross/Tagish First Nations Final Agreement.
Basis of selection: Lowest compliant bid.
Tenders must be submitted to the RCMP Bid Receiving Unit at: Joshua.Knox@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Refer to the attached tender documents to obtain further information.
Canada retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement.
Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.
Procuring Office:
Name: Joshua Knox, Senior Procurement Officer
Organization: Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Department: Procurement & Contracting
Address: 73 Leikin Drive. Mailstop #1. Ottawa, ON.
Telephone: 613-791-9552
Email: Joshua.Knox@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
The RCMP has adopted the Integrity Regime administered by Public Services and Procurement Canada. As a result, the integrity provisions are being applied in RCMP contracting activities as outlined in this solicitation.
Canada will make available Notices of Proposed Procurement (NPP), bid solicitations and related documents for download through the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) at https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities . Canada is not responsible and will not assume any liabilities whatsoever for the information found on websites of third parties. In the event an NPP, bid solicitation or related documentation would be amended, Canada will not be sending notifications. Canada will post all amendments, including significant enquiries received and their replies, using GETS. It is the sole responsibility of the Bidder to regularly consult GETS for the most up-to-date information. Canada will not be liable for any oversight on the Bidder's part nor for notification services offered by a third party.
Indigenous Procurement:
The federal Indigenous Business Directory (IBD) is an online resource for all levels of government and the private sector to identify Indigenous business capacity. Having a business profile in the IBD will increase your company’s visibility and may provide additional business. A profile in the IBD can also allow you to compete for federal government contracts that are set-aside for Indigenous businesses through the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Businesses. For more information and to review eligibility criteria and register, visit: www.canada.ca/indigenousbusinessdirectory.
Green Procurement - Environmentally Preferable Packaging
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) is committed to supporting the procurement of environmentally preferable plastic products and the reduction of plastic packaging waste, and is taking concrete steps to better manage the use and disposal of plastics in its own operations as per the Policy on Green Procurement, the Greening Government Strategy: A Government of Canada Directive, and the Ocean Plastics Charter. Environmentally preferable packaging specifications are mandatory requirements in this procurement.
✨
Quick Summary
The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) is seeking suppliers for blunt impact protective helmets and accessories to ensure the safety of its members. The procurement is for a standing offer lasting two years with options to extend up to three additional years, and delivery is to Ottawa, Ontario.
Ideal For
Manufacturers or distributors specializing in protective helmets and safety gear for law enforcement agencies should consider bidding.
Protective EquipmentSafety HelmetsLaw Enforcement GearPersonal Protective EquipmentPolice Equipment
Moderate complexityTender Details
- Reference Number
- cb-199-75446147
- Solicitation Number
- 202402997A
- Publication Date
- Feb 10, 2025
- Closing Date
- Mar 7, 2025
- Expected Start
- Apr 1, 2025
- Expected End
- Mar 31, 2027
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Open bidding
- Selection Criteria
- Lowest Price
- Notice Type
- Request for Standing Offer
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 46151502
- UNSPSC Description
- Riot helmets
Trade Agreements
Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Contracting Entity
Royal Canadian Mounted Police
73 Leikin Drive, Mailstop #1
Ottawa, ON
Regions of Delivery
Canada