ExpiredGoodsAmended (1x)

DRUM TYPE TRANSFER OR SELECTOR SWITCH & TURNBUCKLE

COMMUTATEUR DE TRANSFERT OU DE SÉLECTION DE TYPE TAMBOUR et TENDEUR

Description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMNT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt. Line Item: 001 DRUM TYPE TRANSFER OR SELECTOR SWITCH Part Number: 698ED232-122 NCAGE: 08372 EATON YALE LTD GSIN: 2090 Quantity: 7 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 002 DRUM TYPE TRANSFER OR SELECTOR SWITCH Part Number: 698ED232-122 NCAGE: 08372 EATON YALE LTD GSIN: 2090 Quantity: 6 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt Line Item: 003 TURNBUCKLE Part Number: HG228 1-2X6JJ NCAGE: 75535 THE CROSBY GROUP LLC GSIN: 5930 Quantity: 100 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 004 TURNBUCKLE Part Number: HG228 1-2X6JJ NCAGE: 75535 THE CROSBY GROUP LLC GSIN: 5930 Quantity: 100 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering Bidders must submit prices in Canadian dollars. Bids submitted in foreign currency will be rejected. Bids will be assessed on a Delivery Duty Paid (DDP) basis The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Quick Summary

The Department of National Defence, through the Directorate Maritime Procurement, is seeking suppliers for drum type transfer or selector switches and turnbuckles to be delivered to CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt. The procurement includes specific quantities of each item with an option for equivalent or substitute products, and bids must be priced in Canadian dollars on a Delivery Duty Paid basis.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in electrical and mechanical components, particularly those supplying military or industrial-grade switches and turnbuckles, should consider bidding.

Electrical ComponentsMechanical HardwareMilitary SuppliesSwitchesTurnbucklesDefence Procurement
Low complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-217-41656380
Solicitation Number
W8482-253406/A
Publication Date
Apr 11, 2025
Closing Date
Apr 28, 2025
Expected Start
May 15, 2025
Expected End
Sep 15, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
12163400; 43222620
UNSPSC Description
Extenders; Multiservice switch

Trade Agreements

Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents

Contracting Entity

Directorate Maritime Procurement

101 Colonel by Drive

Ottawa, Ontario

Contact

Jean-Pierre Normandin

Jean-pierre.normandin@forces.gc.ca

(819) 939-3674

Regions of Delivery

British Columbia; Nova Scotia