ExpiredGoodsAmended (4x)

CF188 Towbar and parts

Barre de remorquage et pièces CF188

Description

Amendment 003 - Closing date extended to 13 June 2025 at 14:00 Eastern Daylight Time (EDT). *ALL OTHER TERMS AND CONDITIONS REMAIN THE SAME*. NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT Note: Bidders are strongly encouraged to transmit their bids electronically using the epost Connect service instead of any of the other methods of bid delivery usually available. The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested to 25 CFSD Montreal by 31 March, 2026. Item 1, GSIN: 1730, NSN: 01-265-3919, HEAD ASSY, TOWBAR,RH Part No.: 857831-2, NCAGE: 94861 Quantity: 10, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal Item 2, GSIN: 1730, NSN: 01-353-0762, TOWBAR,AIRCRAFT Part No.: 8578-5A, NCAGE: 94861 Quantity: 8, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal Item 3, GSIN: 1730, NSN: 21-896-4782, HANDLE,CRANK, TOW BAR Part No.: 857855, NCAGE: 94861 Quantity: 10, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal Item 4, GSIN: 14730, NSN: 21-896-4786, SUPPORT,CENTRE CROSS TUBE,TOW BAR Part No.: 857825, NCAGE: 94861 Quantity: 6, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal Item 5, GSIN: 1730, NSN: 21-AAQ-3965, TUBE CROSS Part No.: 857829, NCAGE: 94861 Quantity: 6, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal Item 6, GSIN: 1730, NSN: 21-AAQ-3967, NUT,ARM L/H Part No.: 857835-1, NCAGE: 94861 Quantity: 30, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal Item 7, GSIN: 1730, NSN: 21-AAQ-3968, NUT,ARM R/H Part No.: 857835-2, NCAGE: 94861 Quantity: 30, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal Item 8, GSIN: 1730, NSN: 21-AAQ-3969, BUSHING Part No.: 857860, NCAGE: 94861 Quantity: 50, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Quick Summary

The Department of National Defence is seeking suppliers for various CF188 towbar parts to be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal by March 31, 2026. The procurement includes towbar assemblies, handles, and support components with a closing date extended to June 13, 2025.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in aerospace and military-grade equipment manufacturing or supply should consider bidding.

aerospace partsmilitary equipmenttowbar assembliesaircraft maintenancedefense procurement
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-233-52057223
Solicitation Number
W8485-258698/A
Publication Date
May 10, 2025
Closing Date
Jun 13, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
25202500
UNSPSC Description
Aircraft equipment

Trade Agreements

Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement

Contracting Entity

Department of National Defence (DND)

101 Colonel By Drive

Ottawa, ON

Contact

Sharon Sally

sharon.sally@forces.gc.ca

(819) 939-8990

Regions of Delivery

Canada