CancelledServicesAmended (3x)

Janitorial Services for Wabush Airport

Services de nettoyage pour l'aéroport de Wabush

Description

Request for Proposal (RFP) Solicitation number: T8080-240297 ATL Title: Janitorial Services for the Wabush Airport Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement (CLCAs): No The procurement will be open for competition among all businesses if the two (2) conditions for the Conditional Set-Aside under PSIB are not met. Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business (PSIB) - Conditional Set Aside The procurement is conditionally set aside under the federal government Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business if the two (2) conditions below are met. (i) Bids from two (2) or more Indigenous Businesses are responsive with the mandatory requirements; and (ii) Bids from two (2) or more Indigenous Businesses are, in the evaluation team’s opinion, not affiliated within the meaning used in the Competition Act, R.S.C., 1985, c. C-34 (https://laws-lois.justice.gc.ca/eng/acts/C-34/). For more information on Indigenous business requirements of the Set-aside Program for Indigenous Business, refer to Annex 9.4 of the Supply Manual. If the above two (2) conditions are not met, the procurement will remain open for competition among all businesses and the requirement will be subject to the provisions of the following Trade Agreements: - Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); - Canada - Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); - Canada - Chili Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); - Canada - Colombia Free Trade Agreement; - Canada - Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); - Canada - European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); - Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); - Canada - Honduras Free Trade Agreement; - Canada - Panama Free Trade Agreement; - Canada - United Kingdom Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); - Canada - Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); - World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-AGP). Description of Requirement: Transport Canada has a requirement to ensure janitorial services are carried out from Monday to Sunday for the travelling public and its employees at the Wabush Airport for the duration of the contract. The Contractor is to supply all labour, materials, equipment and supervision necessary to perform cleaning duties at the Wabush Airport, in Wabush, Newfoundland and Labrador, as specified in Annex “A” - Statement of Work provided. Period of the Contract: The period of the Contract is from April 28, 2025 to April 27, 2027, with the irrevocable option to extend the term of the Contract by up to two (2) additional one (1) year period under the agreed upon prices and same terms and conditions. Optional Site Visit: An optional site visit will be held on Wednesday, March 12, 2025 at 1:00 p.m. Atlantic Standard Time (AST), at the Wabush Airport, in Wabush, Newfoundland and Labrador. It is recommended that the Contractor, or a representative of the Contractor, visit the site and examine the scope of work and existing conditions. All potential bidders should become familiar with the site before tendering. Bidders who do not attend or do not send a representative will not be given an alternative appointment, but they will not be precluded from submitting a bid. Any clarifications or changes to the bid solicitation resulting from the site visit will be included as an amendment to the bid solicitation. The Contractor shall not be entitled to payment in respect of costs incurred for the site visit. Bidders must contact the Airport representative, Marthea Cole, by e-mail at marthea.cole@tc.gc.ca or by telephone at 709-853-0327 no later than Monday, March 10, 2025, 3:00 p.m. (AST) to confirm your attendance at the site visit and to provide the name(s) of the person (s) who will attend. Enquires – Bid Solicitation: All enquiries must be submitted in writing to the Contracting Authority no later than five (5) business days before the bid closing date. Enquiries received after that time may not be addressed prior to the bid closing date. Process and Selection Methodology: A bid must comply with the requirements of the bid solicitation and meet all mandatory technical evaluation criteria to be declared responsive. The Lowest Bid meeting all the mandatory requirements will be recommended for award of contract. Security Requirements: There is a security provision associated with the requirement as follows: The Contractor personnel requiring access to sensitive work site(s) MUST EACH hold a valid Reliability Status.

Quick Summary

Transport Canada is seeking proposals for janitorial services at Wabush Airport. The procurement may be set aside for Indigenous businesses if specific conditions are met, otherwise it is open to all businesses. The contract involves maintaining cleanliness and hygiene at the airport facilities.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in commercial janitorial and cleaning services, particularly those with experience in airport or transportation facility maintenance, should consider bidding.

janitorial servicesairport maintenancefacility cleaningcommercial cleaningtransportation infrastructure
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-25-47904156
Solicitation Number
T8080-240297 ATL
Publication Date
Mar 4, 2025
Closing Date
Mar 31, 2025
Expected Start
Apr 28, 2025
Expected End
Apr 27, 2027
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
76111500
UNSPSC Description
General building and office cleaning and maintenance services

Trade Agreements

Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA)

Contracting Entity

Transport Canada

Place de Ville, Tower C, 330 Sparks Street

Ottawa, Ontario

Contact

Suzanne LeBreton

suzanne.lebreton@tc.gc.ca

(506) 961-9268

Regions of Delivery

Newfoundland and Labrador