ExpiredGoodsAmended (2x)

VALVE, BUTTERFLY, 8 INCH, MONEL DISC

VANNE PAPILLON 8 POUCES DISQUE MONEL

Description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMNT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt. Line Item: 001 VALVE, BUTTERFLY, 8 INCH, MONEL DISC Part Number: 310800-110103EL NCAGE: L0470, BRAY CONTROLS CANADA LTD GSIN: 4820 Quantity: 21 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 002 VALVE, BUTTERFLY, 8 INCH, MONEL DISC Part Number: 310800-110103EL NCAGE: L0470, BRAY CONTROLS CANADA LTD GSIN: 4820 Quantity: 21 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering. Bidders must submit prices in Canadian dollars. Bids submitted in foreign currency will be rejected. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Bids will be assessed on a DDP Basis.

Quick Summary

The Department of National Defence is seeking to purchase 42 butterfly valves with 8-inch Monel discs, split equally for delivery to CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt. Suppliers can propose equivalent products but must provide detailed brand and part information. Prices must be in Canadian dollars and bids will be evaluated on a Delivered Duty Paid basis.

Ideal For

Manufacturers or authorized distributors of industrial butterfly valves, especially those offering Monel disc models, should consider bidding.

valvesbutterfly valvesindustrial equipmentmarine hardwaremilitary supplymetal components
Low complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-256-11096276
Solicitation Number
W8482-263714/A
Publication Date
May 22, 2025
Closing Date
Jun 11, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
40141600
UNSPSC Description
Valves

Trade Agreements

Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents

Contracting Entity

Department of National Defence (DND)

101 Colonel By Drive

Ottawa, Ontario

Contact

Anthony Lemoine-Hoefsmit

Anthony.Lemoine-Hoefsmit@forces.gc.ca

(999) 999-9999

Regions of Delivery

British Columbia; Nova Scotia