ExpiredGoodsAmended (4x)

Hand Fire Parachute Flare 38mm Red

Fusée éclairante à parachute rouge de 38 mm lancée à la main

Description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence (DND) has a requirement for the items detailed below: Item 1: GSIN: N1370 – Pyrotechnics UNSPSC: 46101600 – L3-Ammunition Description: Hand Fire Parachute Flare 38mm Red The requirement is for the supply to the Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) of the Hand Fire Parachute Flare 38mm Red. The Hand Fire Parachute Flare 38mm Red are used in clear conditions for a visual indication of a location on the ground. The Hand Fire Parachute Flare 38mm Red can also be used for distress signaling and target marking. Firm Quantity: 2 units - Inert Cut-away Hand Fire Parachute Flare 38mm Red - Delivery to Canadian Forces Ammunition Depot (CFAD) Bedford, Nova Scotia on or before 30 November 2025. 1,000 units – Hand Fire Parachute Flare 38mm Red - Delivery to Canadian Forces Ammunition Depot (CFAD) Bedford, Nova Scotia not before 30 June 2025 but no later than 30 November 2025. 1,000 units – Hand Fire Parachute Flare 38mm Red - Delivery to Canadian Forces Ammunition Depot (CFAD) Rocky Point Victoria, British Columbia not before 30 June 2025 but no later than 30 November 2025. Optional Quantity: 500 units per year – Hand Fire Parachute Flare 38mm Red - Delivery to Canadian Forces Ammunition Depot (CFAD) Bedford, Nova Scotia not before 30 June 2026, 2027, 2028, 2029 but no later than 30 November 2026, 2027, 2028, 2029. 500 units per year – Hand Fire Parachute Flare 38mm Red - Delivery to Canadian Forces Ammunition Depot (CFAD) Rocky Point, Victoria, British Columbia not before 30 June 2026, 2027, 2028, 2029 but no later than 30 November 2026, 2027, 2028, 2029. Unit of Issue: Each, per unit 1. Security Requirements There are no security requirements associated with this procurement. 2. Controlled Goods This procurement is not subject to the Controlled Goods Program 3. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. 4. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Quick Summary

The Department of National Defence is seeking suppliers for Hand Fire Parachute Flares 38mm Red to be delivered to Canadian Forces Ammunition Depots in Nova Scotia and British Columbia by late 2025. These flares are used by the Canadian Armed Forces for visual location marking, distress signaling, and target marking. The contract includes an initial firm order and optional quantities for future supply.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in manufacturing or supplying military-grade pyrotechnic signaling devices should consider bidding.

pyrotechnicsmilitary suppliesammunitionsafety signalingdefense equipment
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-272-94254216
Solicitation Number
W8486-250063/A
Publication Date
Mar 6, 2025
Closing Date
Apr 24, 2025
Expected Start
Jun 30, 2025
Expected End
Nov 30, 2029
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
46101600
UNSPSC Description
Ammunition

Trade Agreements

Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Contracting Entity

DGLEPM/DLP

101 Colonel By Drive

Ottawa, ON

Contact

Natasha Marrello

NATASHA.MARRELLO@forces.gc.ca

(343) 576-3032

Regions of Delivery

Canada