ExpiredGoodsAmended (1x)

Sleeping Bag

Sac de couchage

Description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT Note: Due to the impacts to the COVID-19 Pandemic, reduced business hours and limited staff available at the specified bid receiving Unit, on the front page of the Bid Solicitation document, bidders are strongly encouraged to transmit their bids electronically using the epost Connect service instead of any of the other methods of bid delivery usually available. The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested to 25 CFSD Montreal and to 7 CFSD Edmonton by March 31, 2025. Item 1, GSIN: 8465, NSN: 20-001-8551, Sleeping Bag Part No.: XPD3 ARCTIC SERIES, NCAGE: L3763 Quantity: 100, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal Item 2, GSIN: 8465, NSN: 20-001-8551, Sleeping Bag Part No.: XPD3 ARCTIC SERIES, NCAGE: L3763 Quantity: 100, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Quick Summary

The Department of National Defence is seeking to purchase 200 Arctic Series sleeping bags, with 100 units to be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal and 100 units to 7 CFSD Edmonton by March 31, 2025. Bidders can propose equivalent or substitute products but must provide detailed product information. Electronic bid submission is encouraged due to COVID-19 related restrictions.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in manufacturing or supplying high-quality cold weather sleeping bags for military or outdoor use should bid.

military equipmentoutdoor gearsleeping bagscold weather geardefense procurement
Low complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-277-13354026
Solicitation Number
W8485-258598/A
Publication Date
Jan 29, 2025
Closing Date
Feb 26, 2025
Expected Start
Feb 27, 2025
Expected End
Mar 31, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
49121504
UNSPSC Description
Sleeping bags

Trade Agreements

Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)

Contracting Entity

DGAEPM

101 Colonel By Dr

Ottawa, On

Contact

Dany Lebel

dany.lebel2@forces.gc.ca

(000) 000-0000

Regions of Delivery

Canada