OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH PHYSICIANS - TC Marine Medical Unit - 25/26
MÉDECINS DU TRAVAIL – Unité de la médecine maritime de TC -25/26
Description
Quick Summary
The Department of Transport Canada is seeking two physicians to assess the fitness of seafarers for work on vessels, develop medical standards, and provide education and training for Marine Medical Examiners. These roles support marine safety and occupational health under Canadian maritime regulations.
Ideal For
Medical service providers or physician groups with expertise in occupational health and maritime medical standards should bid.
Tender Details
- Reference Number
- cb-280-43278249
- Solicitation Number
- T8080-240543
- Publication Date
- Jun 5, 2025
- Closing Date
- Jul 15, 2025
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Open bidding
- Selection Criteria
- Lowest Price
- Notice Type
- Request for Proposal
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 85121600; 85122201
- UNSPSC Description
- Medical doctor specialist services; Individual health assessment
Trade Agreements
Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement
Contracting Entity
Department of Transport (TC)
330 Sparks Street
Ottawa, Ontario
Regions of Delivery
Canada