Description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT
File Number: W8486-250179/A
Tier: 1 (< $3.75M)
This requirement is for the Department of National Defence (DND) for the services of One (1) Senior Engineering Graduate (Mechanical) under Stream 5, Technical, Engineering and Maintenance Services. The intent of this solicitation is to establish one (1) Contract for two (2) initial years, with the option to extend the term of the Contract by up to three (3) one-year irrevocable option periods under the same conditions. This solicitation is only open to the below list of pre-qualified suppliers under the Task and Solutions Professional Services (TSPS) Supply Arrangement (SA) number E60ZT-18TSPS.
Time Frame of Delivery: As soon as possible
Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.
RFP documents will be e-mailed directly from the Contracting Authority to the Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. Bidders are advised that the RFP documents are not available on the CanadaBuys Tender Management Application (https://canadabuys.canada.ca).
The TSPS Method of Supply is a result of a formal competitive process which was established as a result of extensive consultations with industry. The Method of Supply provides suppliers with an on-going opportunity to become prequalified for participation in future bidding opportunities. To obtain more information about how to become a pre-qualified supplier for TSPS please contact Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC).
For general information on the various PWGSC Methods of Supply, or to obtain specific information on a PWGSC professional service method of supply, please visit PWGSC's CanadaBuys Tender Management Application website at: https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/about-us/news-and-events/transition-canadabuys-tender-management-application#msg
List of Pre-Qualified Suppliers:
This requirement is open the following suppliers who qualified under the stated consultant stream, region and tier:
9421-5340 Québec inc., 9193456 CANADA INC., IN JOINT VENTURE.
9468269 Canada Corp.
Access Corporate Technologies Inc.
ACF Associates Inc.
ADGA Group Consultants Inc.
Adirondack Information Management Inc., The AIM Group Inc. in Joint Venture
AECOM Canada ULC
Akkodis Canada Inc.
Allswater Marine Consultants Limited
Altis Recruitment & Technology Inc.
Amyantek Inc
Arup Canada Inc.
Blue Water Sourcing Inc
C4i Training & Technology Inc.
Calian Ltd.
CHANT LIMITED
Dare Human Resources Corporation
Deloitte Inc.
Dunn Engineering Inc
Factr Limited, ALTIS RECRUITMENT & TECHNOLOGY INC., in Joint Venture
Fleetway Inc.
GasTOPS Ltd.
HumanSystems Incorporated
IPSS INC.
Lengkeek Vessel Engineering Inc.
Louis Tanguay Informatique Inc.
MACP inc.
Martec Limited
Maverin Business Services Inc.
MaxSys Staffing & Consulting Inc.
Michael Wager Consulting Inc.
Numerica Technologies inc.
OLAV CONSULTING CORP., MOSHWA ABORIGINAL INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION, IN JOINT VENTURE
Orbis Risk Consulting Inc.
Pennant Canada Limited
Posterity Group Consulting Inc,
Primex Project Management Limited
Procom Consultants Group Ltd.
Prologic Systems Ltd.
Promaxis Systems Inc
Raymond Chabot Grant Thornton Consulting Inc.
Reticle Ventures Canada Incorporated
SALASAN Consulting Inc.
Serco Canada Marine Corporation
T.E.S. Contract Services INC.
T.I.7 INC., THE SOURCE STAFFING SOLUTIONS INC., in Joint Venture
Technomics, Incorporated
The AIM Group Inc.
The Attain Group Inc. /Le Groupe Atteindre Inc.
Thomas&Schmidt Inc.
Tiree Facility Solutions Inc.
V42 Management Consulting, Inc.
Valcom Consulting group Inc.
WSP Canada Inc.
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR BIDDERS
For services requirements, Bidders must provide the required information as detailed in article 2.3 of Part 2 of the bid solicitation, in order to comply with Treasury Board policies and directives on contracts awarded to former public servants.
Security Requirement:
There are security requirements associated with this requirement:
Supplier Security Clearance required: Secret
Security Level required (Document Safeguarding): None
For additional information, consult Part 6 – Security and Other Requirements, and Part 7 – Resulting Contract Clauses. For more information on personnel and organization security screening or security clauses, bidders should refer to the Industrial Security Program (ISP) of Public Works and Government Services Canada (http://ssi-iss.tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca/index-eng.html) website.
Location of Work:
Region: National Capital Region
Specific Location: 101 Colonel By Drive, Ottawa, Ontario
BIDDERS’ INQUIRIES
Inquiries regarding this Request for Proposal requirement must be submitted to the Contracting Authority:
Name: Kelsey Lawrence
Email: kelsey.lawrence2@forces.gc.ca
The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.
✨
Quick Summary
The Department of National Defence (DND) is seeking a Senior Engineering Graduate specializing in Mechanical Engineering for a contract initially lasting two years, with options to extend up to three additional years. This opportunity is available only to pre-qualified suppliers under the Task and Solutions Professional Services Supply Arrangement.
Ideal For
Companies pre-qualified under the TSPS Supply Arrangement with expertise in mechanical engineering and defense-related technical services should bid.
Mechanical EngineeringEngineering ServicesDefense ContractingTechnical ServicesProfessional Services
Moderate complexityTender Details
- Reference Number
- cb-283-97184297
- Solicitation Number
- W8486-250179/A
- Publication Date
- Apr 23, 2025
- Closing Date
- May 15, 2025
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Selective tendering
- Selection Criteria
- Lowest Price
- Notice Type
- Request for Proposal
Trade Agreements
Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement