Génotypage d'échantillons de tissus porcins à l'aide du séquençage du génome entier à faible couverture propre au porc (SkimSEEK) et du pipeline d'imputation de Gencove
Description
This Advance Contract Award Notice (ACAN) is a public notice indicating to the supplier community that Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada intends to award a service contract to a pre-identified supplier, thereby allowing other suppliers to signal their interest in bidding, by submitting a Statement of Capabilities. If no supplier submits, a Statement of Capabilities that meets the requirements set out in the ACAN, on or before the closing date stated in this ACAN, the Contracting Officer may then proceed with the award to the pre-identified supplier.
REQUIREMENTS:
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada will be contracting services from Neogen Canada Inc. to process and analyze swine tissue samples using swine-specific low-pass skim sequencing (SkimSEEK) and Gencove’s imputation pipeline to ensure compatibility with previous projects. The work will take place over a 27 month period as follows:
1,400 swine samples will be completed before March 31, 2025, with 2,000 samples completed during year 2, and 2,000 samples completed during year 3.
CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF THE STATEMENT OF CAPABILITIES:
Any interested supplier must demonstrate by way of a statement of capabilities that it meets the following requirements:
Have authorized use in Canada of Gencove’s proprietary pipeline for genotype imputation from low-pass whole genome sequencing.
CONTRACT PERIOD:
From January 2025 to March 31, 2027
ESTIMATED VALUE: $ 309,600.00 CAD
PRE-IDENTIFIED SUPPLIER:
Neogen Canada Inc.
7323 Roper Road NW
Edmonton AB T6E 0W4
SOLE SOURCE JUSTIFICATION:
SNP panel offered by Neogen (SkimSeek) has a unique combination of genetic markers. This panel has been used in historical samples (multiple studies) and the new samples need to be compatible in order to be able to combine the data accurately.
Neogen has exclusive use in Canada of Gencove’s proprietary pipeline for genotype imputation from low-pass whole genome sequencing, which utilizes a combination of open-source and custom software to deliver accurate variant calls across the genome.
Government Contracts Regulations Exception:
Section 6 (d) has been invoked for this procurement as only one supplier (person/firm) is capable of performing the Contract.
ACAN NOTICE:
You are hereby notified that the government intends to negotiate with one firm only as identified above. Should you have any questions concerning this requirement, contact the Contracting Authority.
An Advance Contract Award Notice (ACAN) allows departments and agencies to post a notice, for no less than fifteen (15) calendar days, indicating to the supplier community that it intends to award a good, service or construction contract to a pre-identified contractor. If no other supplier submits, on or before the closing date, a Statement of Capabilities that meets the requirements set out in the ACAN, the Contracting Authority may then proceed with the award. However, should a Statement of Capabilities be found to meet the requirements set out in the ACAN, then the Contracting Authority will proceed to a full tendering process.
STATEMENT OF CAPABILITIES CLOSING DATE AND TIME:
The closing date and time for acceptance of Statement of Capabilities is January 15, 2025 at 11:00 am CST.
Suppliers who consider themselves fully qualified and available to provide the services described herein, may submit a statement of capabilities by Email to the contact person identified in this Notice on or before the closing date of this notice. The statement of capabilities must clearly demonstrate how the supplier meets the advertised requirements.
The Solicitation Number, Name of Contracting Authority and closing date of the ACAN must appear within your Statement of Capabilities.
The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.
CONTRACTING AUTHORITY:
Desta Kissack, Supervisor, Procurement and Materiel Management
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
Western Service Centre
4-303 Main Street
Winnipeg MB R3C 3G7
Phone: (204) 583-8127
Email: desta.kissack@agr.gc.ca
✨
Quick Summary
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada plans to contract services for genotyping swine tissue samples using swine-specific low-pass skim sequencing and Gencove’s imputation pipeline. The contract will span 27 months, processing a total of 5,400 samples in three phases. The department is currently inviting suppliers to submit statements of capabilities to express interest before awarding the contract.
Ideal For
Companies specializing in genetic sequencing and analysis services for agricultural or veterinary applications should consider bidding.
Genotyping ServicesAgricultural BiotechnologyGenetic SequencingSwine IndustryLaboratory Services
High complexityTender Details
- Reference Number
- cb-284-49959331
- Solicitation Number
- 01R11-25-217
- Publication Date
- Dec 30, 2024
- Closing Date
- Jan 15, 2025
- Procurement Method
- Advance contract award notice
- Selection Criteria
- Not applicable
- Notice Type
- Advance Contract Award Notice
Trade Agreements
World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA)