ExpiredServicesAmended (4x)
Preventive Maintenance for Bindery Equipment
Entretien préventif d’équipement de reliure
Description
Request for Proposal Number: J078342
Title: Preventive Maintenance for Bindery Equipment
REQUIREMENT
Statistics Canada is seeking a single service provider to provide Preventive Maintenance for Bindery Equipment.
TRADE AGREEMENTS
The requirement is subject to the provisions of the Canada-Korea free trade agreement.
LANGUAGE
Statistics Canada office provides procurement services to the public in their official languages.
CONDITIONS OF THE REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS (RFP)
There shall be no direct payment by Statistics Canada for costs incurred for the presentation and submission of proposals in response to this RFP.
ESTIMATED CONTRACT PERIOD
The contract period from contract award to March 31, 2027, inclusive.
OPTION TO EXTEND CONTRACT
The Contractor grants to Canada the irrevocable option to extend the term of the Contract by up to three (3) additional one (1) year periods under the same conditions.
Conditionally set-Aside
This is an open tender. However, it will be conditionally set-aside under the Government of Canada’s Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business (PSIB) if two or more bids have been received by Indigenous businesses who are certified under the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business (PSIB) criteria and who may be listed in the Government of Canada’s Indigenous Business Directory (https://www.sac-isc.gc.ca/eng/1100100033057/1610797769658).
SOLICITATION/BID CLOSING DATE AND SUBMISSION OF PROPOSALS
Interested suppliers should express their interest in the procurement to the following;
Name: Abbas Khokhar
Title: Coordinator
Organization: Statistics Canada
Address: 150 Tunney’s Pasture Driveway, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 0T6
E-Mail: statcan.macsbids-smcsoumissions.statcan@statcan.gc.ca
The deadline for submissions of bids in response to this RFP is March 21, 2025 @ 2:00pm EST. Any and all bids received after this date and time will be returned unopened to the Bidder. As per Treasury Board Contracting Policy the onus is on the Bidder to ensure that all solicitation documents reach the stipulated destination before the closing date and time of the RFP.
Bids must be submitted only to:
MACS BIDS
statcan.macsbids-smcsoumissions.statcan@statcan.gc.ca
StatCan will not assume responsibility for proposals directed to any other location. Proposals not received in the Bid Receiving Unit by the closing time, will be returned to the Bidder unopened.
ENQUIRIES
All enquiries must be submitted in writing to the Contracting Authority no later than five (5) calendar days before the bid closing date. Enquiries received after that time may not be answered.
Bidders should reference as accurately as possible the numbered item of the bid solicitation to which the enquiry relates. Care should be taken by Bidders to explain each question in sufficient detail in order to enable Canada to provide an accurate answer. Technical enquiries that are of a proprietary nature must be clearly marked "proprietary" at each relevant item. Items identified as “proprietary” will be treated as such except where Canada determines that the enquiry is not of a proprietary nature. Canada may edit the question(s) or may request that the Bidder do so, so that the proprietary nature of the question(s) is eliminated and the enquiry can be answered to all Bidders. Enquiries not submitted in a form that can be distributed to all Bidders may not be answered by Canada.
DEBRIEFINGS
Bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation process. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within 15 working days from receipt of the results of the bid solicitation process. The debriefing may be in writing, by telephone or in person.
✨
Quick Summary
Statistics Canada is seeking a service provider to perform preventive maintenance on their bindery equipment. The contract will run until March 31, 2027, with options to extend for up to three additional years. This opportunity is open but may be set aside for certified Indigenous businesses under the Government of Canada's Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business.
Ideal For
Companies specializing in maintenance and servicing of bindery or printing equipment should consider bidding.
Preventive MaintenanceBindery EquipmentEquipment ServicingIndustrial MaintenanceGovernment Services
Moderate complexityTender Details
- Reference Number
- cb-287-29528023
- Solicitation Number
- J078342/A
- Publication Date
- Dec 27, 2024
- Closing Date
- Mar 25, 2025
- Expected Start
- Apr 1, 2025
- Expected End
- Mar 31, 2027
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Open bidding
- Selection Criteria
- Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
- Notice Type
- Request for Proposal
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 73152101
- UNSPSC Description
- Manufacturing equipment maintenance services
Trade Agreements
Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Contracting Entity
Statistics Canada
150 Tunney's Pasture
Ottawa, Ontario
Regions of Delivery
National Capital Region (NCR)