ExpiredServices & GoodsAmended (7x)

Fire Fighting Vehicles (FFV) – Repair and Overhaul (R&O)

Véhicules de lutte contre les incendies - Réparation et révision (R&R)

Description

Amendment 004 This amendment is raised to extend the solicitation due date in the English and French version of the RFP. File Number: W8486-259796/A NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence (DND) has a requirement for Repair and Overhaul (R&O) services to perform inspections, repairs, training, testing, technical upgrades, engineering, annual performance testing and technical investigations on DND Fire Fighting Vehicles and their components. The work includes disassembly, cleaning, inspection, repairs, overhaul, reassembly, calibration, testing, packaging and preparation for shipment. The work will be carried out for a period of three (3) years from date of contract with an option to extend the contract for two (2) additional periods of one (1) year. All work will be conducted on an as-and-when-required basis, as detailed in the DND 626 Task Authorization forms. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Debriefings Bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation process. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within fifteen (15) working days from receipt of the results of the bid solicitation process. The debriefing may be provided in writing, by telephone or in person. Electronic Submission of Bids This requirement uses electronic receipt of bids by e-mail only. For details, please review the section entitled Electronic Submission of Bids in the solicitation document. Bids must be submitted by e-mail only to: DLP53BidsReceiving.DAAT53Receptiondessoumissions@forces.gc.ca

Quick Summary

The Department of National Defence (DND) in Ontario is seeking companies to provide repair and overhaul services for its fire fighting vehicles. The contract includes inspections, repairs, testing, technical upgrades, and training over a three-year period with options to extend. Work will be performed as needed and involves detailed technical and maintenance tasks.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in vehicle repair and maintenance, particularly those experienced with fire fighting or emergency vehicles, should consider bidding.

fire fighting vehiclesvehicle repairmaintenance servicestechnical upgradestraining servicesgovernment contracts
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-288-6846482
Solicitation Number
W8486-259796/A
Publication Date
Feb 19, 2025
Closing Date
Apr 29, 2025
Expected Start
May 30, 2025
Expected End
May 30, 2030
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
25101704
UNSPSC Description
Fire fighting pump truck

Trade Agreements

Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents

Contracting Entity

Department of National Defence (DND)

Department of National Defence

Ottawa, Ontario

Contact

Hector Vargas

Hector.Vargas@forces.gc.ca

(000) 000-0000

Regions of Delivery

Alberta; Canada; Ontario (except NCR); Manitoba; British Columbia; Quebec (except NCR); Saskatchewan; New Brunswick; Nova Scotia