ExpiredServicesAmended (1x)

Request for Information: MJCC 2023-27

Demande de renseignments: MJCC 2023-27

Description

The MJCC is held every four (4) years to determine if the compensation for military judges requires adjustment and to make recommendations as to what adjustment, if any, should be made as mandated by section 165.33 of the National Defence Act (http://lawslois.justice.gc.ca/eng/acts/n-5/page-62.html#h-110). After the MJCC is mandated to commence, the intent is to submit a report containing its recommendations pertaining to the adequacy of the remuneration of the military judges to the Minister of National Defence (MND), no later than five (5) months after contract award, unless the MJCC, with the consent of the Minister and the military judges, postpones the commencement of the quadrennial inquiry. The Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) must provide administrative support; however, in order to safeguard the independence of the MJCC, neither the CAF nor the Department of National Defence (DND) may directly liaise with the MJCC on matters of administration. It is therefore necessary to contract for an Executive Secretary to provide this support. The Department of National Defence (DND) is requesting industry feedback regarding the services of a lawyer of a law firm to act as an Executive Secretary to the Military Judge Compensation Committee (MJCC).for the Government of Canada. The purpose of this RFI is to have potential vendors: a) Provide detailed feedback on the obstacles or concerns that prevented submission of bids in response to solicitation number W6369-25-A005 - Military Judge Compensation Committee (MJCC) – Executive Secretary 2023-2027; b) Provide advice on industry capabilities to supply the services of a lawyer.

Quick Summary

The Department of National Defence is seeking feedback from industry regarding the provision of an Executive Secretary, who must be a lawyer from a law firm, to support the Military Judges Compensation Commission (MJCC) in its quadrennial review of military judges' remuneration. The Executive Secretary will provide administrative support while maintaining the independence of the MJCC as required by the National Defence Act.

Ideal For

Law firms or legal professionals with experience in government or military legal administration should consider bidding.

legal servicesadministrative supportgovernment consultingmilitary lawcontract services
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-30-5334236
Solicitation Number
W6369-25-A005
Publication Date
Feb 19, 2025
Closing Date
Mar 31, 2025
Expected Start
Feb 19, 2025
Expected End
Mar 31, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Traditional
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Information

Classification

UNSPSC Code
80120000
UNSPSC Description
Legal services

Trade Agreements

Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)

Contracting Entity

Department of National Defence

105 Hotel de Ville

Gatineau, Quebec

Contact

Dini Dimpengi

Benadini.dimpengi@forces.gc.ca

(343) 598-9605

Regions of Delivery

National Capital Region (NCR)