ExpiredServicesAmended (3x)

Hangar Application Support Services (TBIPS)

Services de support pour les applications du hangar (SPICT)

Description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT (NPP) For Task Based Informatics Professional Services (TBIPS) UNSPSC: 80101507 – Information Technology Consultation Services 80161604 – Information Technology IT Management Services Reference Number: 25-0175 Solicitation Number: W6431-25-0175 Organization Name: Royal Canadian Air Force Aerospace Warfare Center Solicitation Date: 2025-02-14 Closing Date: 2025-03-06 02:00 PM Eastern Standard Time EST Anticipated Start Date: 2025-04-01 Estimated Delivery Date: 2026-03-31 Estimate Level of Effort: 1 year Contract Duration: The contract period will be for approximately 1 year from the date of contract. With the optional extension of 1 (one) x 1 (one) year option periods. Solicitation Method: Competitive Applicable Trade Agreements: CCFTA, Canada-Columbia FTA, CETA, Canada-Honduras FTA, Canada-Korea FTA, Canada-Panama FTA, CPFTA, CUFTA, Canada-UK TCA, CFTA, CPTPP, WTO-AGP Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement Applies: No Number of Contracts: 1 Requirement Details Tendering Procedure: Competitive This requirement is open only to those TBIPS Supply Arrangement Holders who qualified under Tier 2 for services in the NCR for the following category: P.5 Project Executive (henceforth referred to as Director Program Management) - Intermediate x 1 P.8 Project Leader (henceforth referred to as Product Owner) – Intermediate x 1 A.6 Programmer/Software Developer (henceforth referred to as Engineering Lead) – Senior x 1 A.6 Programmer/Software Developer – Intermediate x 3 P.11 Quality Assurance Specialist/Analyst (henceforth referred to as Quality Assurance Engineer) – Intermediate x 1 B.13 Operations Support Specialist – Junior x 2 C.6 IT Security Engineer (henceforth referred to as Application Security Engineer) – Senior x 1 A.1 Application/Software Architect (henceforth referred to as DevOps Engineer) – Intermediate x 1 A.1 Application/Software Architect (henceforth referred to as Full Stack engineer/Cloud Architect (Back/End AWS) – Senior x 1 A.15 Web Graphics Designer (henceforth referred to as a User Interface/User Experience (UI/UX) Designer) – Junior x 1 . The following SA Holders have been invited to submit a proposal: 01 Millennium Consulting Inc. A.T. Consulting and Recruiting Inc. Accenture Inc. ADGA Group Consultants Inc. Adirondack Information Management Inc. Adirondack Information Management Inc., Amita Corporation, Artemp Personnel Services Inc., The AIM Group Inc.,in JOINT VENTURE ADRM Technology Consulting Group Corp. ADRM Technology Consulting Group Corp. and Randstad Interim Inc Akkodis Canada Inc. Alika Internet Technologies Inc., LNine Consulting Inc. in Joint Venture ALITHYA CANADA INC Alivaktuk Consulting Inc. & NavPoint Consulting Group Inc. in JV Altis Human Resources (Ottawa) Inc., and Excel Human Resources Inc., in Joint Venture Altis Recruitment & Technology Inc. Axons Canada Inc., Levio Conseils Inc., IN JOINT VENTURE BDO Canada LLP Benchmark Corp Calian Ltd. CALIAN LTD., DWP SOLUTIONS INC., IN JOINT VENTURE CGI Information Systems and Management Consultants Inc. Cistel Technology Inc. Cofomo Inc. COMPUTACENTER CANADA INC. CorGTA Inc. Deloitte Inc. Donna Cona Inc. DONNA CONA INC., IBM CANADA LIMITED IN JOINT VENTURE Eagle Professional Resources Inc. EXPERIS CANADA INC. General Dynamics Land Systems – Canada Corporation GSI International Consulting Inc. I4C INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CONSULTING INC IBISKA Telecom Inc. IBM Canada Limited/IBM Canada Limitée iFathom Corporation Infosys Public Services Inc Innobec and MDOS in JV IPSS INC. iPSS inc. / Long View Systems Corporation, in Joint Venture IT/NET OTTAWA INC, KPMG LLP, in joint venture Kyndryl Canada Limited; ISM Information Systems Management Corporation IN JOINT VENTURE Levio Conseils Inc. MAKWA Resourcing Inc. Makwa Resourcing Inc., TPG Technology Consulting Ltd. in JOINT VENTURE Maplesoft Consulting Inc. Maplestream Inc., Cofomo Inc. IN JOINT VENTURE Maverin Business Services Inc. Maverin Inc. MGIS Inc. Michael Wager Consulting Inc. Mindwire Systems Ltd. MINDWIRE SYSTEMS LTD., Akkada Professional Services inc., HubSpoke Inc., in Joint Venture MNP LLP Myticas Consulting Inc. Newfound Recruiting Corporation NRNS Incorporated Onaki Création S.E.N.C., IBISKA TELECOM INC., in Joint Venture OXARO INC. PrecisionIT Inc,IDS Systems Consultants Inc., PrecisionERP Incorporated, in JOINT VENTURE Pricewaterhouse Coopers LLP Prologic Systems Ltd. and Maplesoft Consulting Inc. in JV Protak Consulting Group Inc. Randstad Interim Inc. Raymond Chabot Grant Thornton Consulting Inc. S.I. SYSTEMS ULC SAPPER LABS INC., ELECTRONIC WARFARE ASSOCIATES - CANADA, LTD, in joint venture Sierra Systems Group Inc. Skyfly Solutions Inc., iFathom Corp., EPI-USE NOW INC. in Joint Venture Solutions Moerae Inc SYMBIOTIC GROUP INC., Akkodis Canada Inc., IN JOINT VENTURE SYSTEMATIX IT SOLUTIONS INC., SYSTEMATIX TECHNOLOGIES DE L'INFORMATION INC., LES SERVICES CONSEILS SYSTEMATIX INC., SYSTEMATIX TECHNOLOGY CONSULTANTS INC., in Joint Venture T.E.S. Contract Services INC. Tato Recruiting Inc., S.I. SYSTEMS ULC, in Joint Venture TEKSYSTEMS CANADA CORP./SOCIÉTÉ TEKSYSTEMS CANADA The AIM Group Inc. The Halifax Computer Consulting Group Inc. The KTL Group, Inc. Thinking Big Information Technology Inc. TPG Technology Consulting Ltd. TRM Technologies Inc. Tundra Technical Solutions Inc Turtle Technologies Inc. Description of Work: The Royal Canadian Air Force’s (RCAF) digital team, the RCAF Digital Hub (RDH), requires a DevSecOps team that will be responsible for the continued support, development, and scaling of the RCAF Hangar application. Security Requirement: SRCL applies. Minimum Corporate Security Required: Designated Organization Screening (DOS) Minimum Resource Security Required: Reliability/Secret Contract Authority Name: Leanne Cooper Phone Number: 613-392-2811 x 4541 Email Address: leanne.cooper@forces.gc.ca Inquiries Inquiries regarding this RFP requirement must be submitted to the Contracting Authority named above. Request for Proposal (RFP) documents will be e-mailed directly from the Contracting Authority to the Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. BIDDERS ARE ADVISED THAT “CANADABUYS.GC.CA” IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF SOLICITATION DOCUMENTS. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language. NOTE: Task-Based Informatics Professional Services (TBIPS) Method of Supply is refreshed three (3) times per year. If you wish to find out how you can be a “Qualified SA Holder”, please contact RCNMDAI.-NCRIMOS@pwgsc.gc.ca

Quick Summary

The Royal Canadian Air Force Aerospace Warfare Center is seeking Task Based Informatics Professional Services (TBIPS) to provide hangar application support for a one-year period starting April 2025, with a possible one-year extension. This competitive procurement is open only to qualified TBIPS Tier 2 suppliers in the National Capital Region.

Ideal For

Companies holding a TBIPS Tier 2 supply arrangement with expertise in IT consulting and management services, particularly those experienced in defense-related application support, should bid.

Information Technology ConsultingIT Management ServicesSoftware SupportDefense IT ServicesApplication Support
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-302-99536815
Solicitation Number
W6431-25-0175
Publication Date
Feb 14, 2025
Closing Date
Mar 27, 2025
Expected Start
Apr 1, 2025
Expected End
Mar 31, 2026
Procurement Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection Criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Notice Type
RFP against Supply Arrangement

Classification

UNSPSC Code
80101507; 80161604
UNSPSC Description
Information technology consultation services; Information technology IT management services

Trade Agreements

Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)

Contracting Entity

Department of National Defence

51 Anson Ave.

Astra, ON

Contact

Leanne Cooper

Leanne.cooper@forces.gc.ca

(343) 645-6293

Regions of Delivery

National Capital Region (NCR)