R799.1 Investigating the effects of glacial stresses on the reactivation potential of faults in eastern Canada: implications for deep geological repository sites.
R799.1 Étude des effets des contraintes glaciaires sur la probabilité de réactivation des failles dans l’Est du Canada : incidence sur les emplacements envisagés pour les dépôts géologiques en profondeur.
Description
Quick Summary
The Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission is seeking qualified suppliers to conduct a 24-month study on how glacial stresses affect the reactivation potential of faults in eastern Canada, with implications for deep geological repository sites. The study aims to provide important insights for nuclear safety and geological assessments.
Ideal For
Companies specializing in geological and geotechnical research with experience in fault mechanics and environmental impact studies should bid.
Tender Details
- Reference Number
- cb-31-96918898
- Solicitation Number
- 5000085601/A
- Publication Date
- May 12, 2025
- Closing Date
- Jun 16, 2025
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Open bidding
- Selection Criteria
- Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
- Notice Type
- Request for Proposal
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 81141901
- UNSPSC Description
- Product research and development service
Trade Agreements
Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Contracting Entity
Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission (CNSC)
280 Slater Street
Ottawa, Ontario
Contact
solicitation-demandedesoumission@cnsc-ccsn.gc.ca
solicitation-demandedesoumission@cnsc-ccsn.gc.ca(613) 415-6258
Regions of Delivery
National Capital Region (NCR); Ottawa