ExpiredGoodsAmended (2x)

NAVIGATIONAL SET

ENSEMBLE DE NAVIGATION

Description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax, Nova Scotia and CFB Esquimalt, British Columbia. Item 1, NAVIGATIONAL SET,SONAR Part No.: NVD20000-S2130-LI NCAGE:L3436, SHARK MARINE TECHNOLOGIES Quantity: 3, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax, Nova Scotia. Item 2, NAVIGATIONAL SET,SONAR Part No.: NVD20000-S2130-LI NCAGE:L3436, SHARK MARINE TECHNOLOGIES Quantity: 2, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt, British Columbia. Item 3, NAVIGATION SET,SATELLITE SIGNALS Part No.: NAVGRF-25 NCAGE:L3436, SHARK MARINE TECHNOLOGIES Quantity: 3, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax, Nova Scotia. Item 4, NAVIGATION SET,SATELLITE SIGNALS Part No.: NAVGRF-25, NCAGE:L3436, SHARK MARINE TECHNOLOGIES Quantity: 2, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt, British Columbia. Item 5, CAMERA-RECORDING,VIDEO Part No.: NAVCAM:L3436, NCAGE:L3436, SHARK MARINE TECHNOLOGIES Quantity: 3, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax, Nova Scotia. Item 6, CAMERA-RECORDING,VIDEO Part No.: NAVCAM:L3436, NCAGE: L3436, SHARK MARINE TECHNOLOGIES Quantity: 2, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt, British Columbia. Item 7, CABLE ASSEMBLY,SPECIALPURPOSE,ELECTRICAL Part No.: NAVGPSX-CBL NCAGE:L3436, SHARK MARINE TECHNOLOGIES Quantity: 4, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB CFB Halifax, Nova Scotia. Item 8, CABLE ASSEMBLY,SPECIAL PURPOSE,ELECTRICAL Part No.: NAVGPSX-CBL NCAGE:L3436, SHARK MARINE TECHNOLOGIES Quantity: 4, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt, British Columbia Item 9, CELL,BATTERY Part No.: NAVBAT-LI NCAGE:L3436, SHARK MARINE TECHNOLOGIES Quantity: 8, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax, Nova Scotia. Item 10, CELL,BATTERY Part No.: NAVBAT-LI NCAGE:L3436, SHARK MARINE TECHNOLOGIES Quantity: 8, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt, British Columbia. Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering. Bidders must submit prices in Canadian dollars. Bids submitted in foreign currency will be rejected. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Quick Summary

The Department of National Defence is seeking to procure various navigational and recording equipment, including sonar sets, satellite signal navigation sets, and video recording cameras. Deliveries are required at Canadian Forces Bases in Halifax, Nova Scotia, and Esquimalt, British Columbia.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in defense-grade navigational and recording technology should consider bidding.

defense equipmentnavigation systemssonar technologysatellite navigationvideo recording equipment
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-312-61009951
Solicitation Number
W8482-253505/A
Publication Date
Feb 6, 2025
Closing Date
Feb 17, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
41116400
UNSPSC Description
Acceleration and vibration measuring instruments

Trade Agreements

Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents

Contracting Entity

National Defence

101 Colonel By Drive

Ottawa, Ontario

Contact

Jennifer Sorensen

jennifer.sorensen@forces.gc.ca

5555555

Regions of Delivery

Nova Scotia; British Columbia