ExpiredServicesAmended (1x)

Strategic IT Security Planning and Protection Consultant – Level 3

Consultant en protection et en planification stratégiques de la sécurité des technologies de l'information Spécialiste en gestion du risque - Niveau 3.

Description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT (NPP) for TASK BASED INFORMATICS PROFESSIONAL SERVICES (TBIPS) This requirement is open only to those TBIPS Supply Arrangement Holders under EN578-170432 who qualified under Tier 1 and under the stated consultant category, region or metropolitan area and level of expertise for the following category(ies): C.1 Strategic IT Security Planning and Protection Consultant – Level 3 The requirement is intended to result in the award of one (1) contract. The following SA Holders have been invited to submit a proposal: 1. Adirondack Information Management Inc. 2. ADRM Technology Consulting Group Corp. 3. ADRM Technology Consulting Group Corp. and Randstad Interim Inc 4. Advanced Chippewa Technologies Inc. 5. Donna Cona Inc. 6. IPSS INC. 7. Makwa Resourcing Inc., TPG Technology Consulting Ltd. in JOINT VENTURE 8. Malarsoft Technology Corporation 9. Maplestream Inc., Cofomo Inc. IN JOINT VENTURE 10. Maverin Business Services Inc. 11. MINDWIRE SYSTEMS LTD., Akkada Professional Services inc., HubSpoke Inc., in Joint Venture 12. Onaki Création S.E.N.C., IBISKA TELECOM INC., in Joint Venture 13. Prologic Systems Ltd. and Maplesoft Consulting Inc. in JV 14. T.I.7 INC., Quarry Consulting Inc., in joint venture 15. Turtle Technologies Inc. Description of the Requirement: The Department of Department of National Defence (DND) / Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) has a requirement for the development of Cyber Security Strategy and its implementation plan. Develop Cyber Security program input and updates to the security forums and in reports and remits on Cyber Security status. The contractor will maintain the Security management governance framework, the Departmental Plan for Service and Digital (DPSD), the risk register, and the national security systems and their responsible authorities. Security: There are security requirements associated with this requirement. Please note that SA Holders do not need to have the required clearance to submit a bid. For additional information, consult Part 6 - Security, Financial and Other Requirements, and Part 7 – Resulting Contract Clauses. For more information on personnel and organization security screening or security clauses, Bidders should refer to the Contract Security Program of Public Works and Government Services Canada (http://www.tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca/esc-src/introduction-eng.html) website. Level of Security Requirement: Security Requirement: Common PS SRCL #19 applies Minimum Corporate Security Required: Secret Minimum Resource Security Required: Secret Document Safeguarding Security Level Required: Not Applicable Special comments: Applicable Trade Agreements: This procurement is set aside from the international trade agreements under the provision each has for measures with respect to Indigenous peoples. Proposed period of contract: The proposed period of contract shall be from contract award date and ends one (1) year later. The Contractor grants to Canada the irrevocable option to extend the term of the Contract by up to one (1) additional six (6)-month period under the same terms and conditions. Estimated Level of Effort: The estimated level of effort of the contract will be for 390 days. Procurement Authority Information: (Please insert the information below): File Number: W3330-25-062 Contracting Authority: Steve Perron E-Mail: DSGBids-OffresGSN@forces.gc.ca Inquiries: Inquiries regarding this Request for Proposal (RFP) requirement must be submitted to the Contracting Authority named above. RFP documents will be e-mailed directly by the Contracting Authority to the Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. BIDDERS ARE ADVISED THAT “CANADABUYS.CANADA.CA” ” IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF SOLICITATION DOCUMENTS. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language. Debriefings: Bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation process. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within 15 working days from receipt of the results of the bid solicitation process. The debriefing may be in writing, by telephone or in person. NOTE: Task-Based Informatics Professional Services (TBIPS) Method of Supply is refreshed on a quarterly basis. If you wish to find out how you can be a “Qualified SA Holder”, please contact parcnmdai.apncrimos@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

Quick Summary

The Department of National Defence / Canadian Armed Forces (DND / CAF) in Ontario is seeking a Level 3 Strategic IT Security Planning and Protection Consultant through a task-based informatics professional services contract. Only pre-qualified TBIPS Supply Arrangement Holders under Tier 1 for this specific consultant category are invited to submit proposals. The contract aims to secure expert IT security planning and protection services.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in high-level IT security consulting with existing TBIPS Tier 1 qualifications should bid.

IT Security ConsultingStrategic IT PlanningCybersecurity ServicesGovernment IT ServicesInformatics Professional Services
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-327-82155486
Solicitation Number
W3330-25-062
Publication Date
Jan 24, 2025
Closing Date
Feb 11, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
RFP against Supply Arrangement

Classification

UNSPSC Code
81111500
UNSPSC Description
Software or hardware engineering

Trade Agreements

Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)

Contracting Entity

DND / CAF

60 Moodie Drive

Ottawa, Ontario

Contact

Digital Services Group / Groupe des services numériques

DSGBids-OffresGSN@forces.gc.ca

(343) 598-6483

Regions of Delivery

National Capital Region (NCR)