ExpiredGoodsAmended (1x)

Ozone Analyzers

d'analyseurs d'ozone

Description

The mandatory technical criteria are: Item Criteria Reference to substantiation in the Technical Bid M1 Must have detection limit of =0.5 ppb M2 Must have zero drift of =1.0 ppb (24 hours) M3 Must have span drift = 1% (month) M4 Must have precision of =1 ppb M5 Must have response time of =30 seconds (to 95%) M6 Must have linearity of =1% (full scale) M7 Must have zero noise of =0.25 ppb M8 Must have remote access/control capabilities M9 Must have communication capabilities by Modbus M10 Must have 0-5 V analog outs capabilities M11 Must have digital output capabilities for concentrations and other recorded parameters M12 Must have a sample/zero valve. M13 Must have a nafion dryer on sample line M14 Must have selectable instrument range capabilities (with a minimum of 0-100 ppb) M15 Must have dedicated instrument or web based software M16 Instrument must be able to safely operate between 15 and 35 C M17 All instruments must be new and unused and shall bear certification of Canadian Standards Association (CSA) M18 Must operate on the standard power in Canada of 120V 60 Hz M19 Support, service and spare parts must be available for a minimum of 8 years after delivery of the first analyzers. M20 All analyzers must be provided with a 2 year instrument warranty M21 Supplier must provide reference and contact information that instrument or previous model is currently operating in a Canadian federal or provincial network or US network. M22 Instrument must have future upgrade capabilities of adding a span option. The responsive bidder already holding a Supply arrangement for Laboratory and Scientific Equipment, Parts and Accessories, Services and Supplies from Public Works and Government Services Canada who meets the mandatory technical criteria with the lowest aggregate price will be recommended for contract award.

Quick Summary

Mitchell Palmer in Quebec is seeking new ozone analyzers that meet strict technical specifications, including high sensitivity, stability, and remote communication capabilities. The instruments must be CSA certified, operate on standard Canadian power, and have long-term support and service availability.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in manufacturing or supplying advanced environmental monitoring instruments, particularly ozone analyzers, should bid.

Environmental Monitoring EquipmentOzone AnalyzersScientific InstrumentsAir Quality MonitoringInstrumentation and ControlCSA Certified Equipment
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-33-5102255
Solicitation Number
5000082576
Publication Date
Jan 16, 2025
Closing Date
Jan 31, 2025
Expected Start
Mar 31, 2025
Expected End
Mar 31, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
RFP against Supply Arrangement

Classification

UNSPSC Code
41100000
UNSPSC Description
Laboratory and scientific equipment

Trade Agreements

Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA); Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement

Contracting Entity

Mitchell Palmer

351, boul. Saint-Joseph

Gatineau, Quebec

Contact

Mitchell Palmer

mitchell.palmer@ec.gc.ca

(873) 499-5126

Regions of Delivery

Canada