Observations aérologiques et autres services à la station aérologique de Churchill (Manitoba)
Description
Description:
1. Summary
Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC) operates aerological observing stations throughout Canada. These stations complete soundings of the upper atmosphere twice daily for each day of the year. The observations are taken by releasing a gas-filled balloon with an attached instrument which is tracked via one of a variety of electronic navigational methods. This attached instrument transmits meteorological data relating to temperature, humidity, and the height of standard atmospheric pressure levels. In addition, tracking of the balloon allows for computation of winds and wind shear at upper levels of the atmosphere.
ECCC requires the service of a Contractor to prepare the instruments and conduct two (2) upper air soundings per day, three hundred and sixty-five (365) days per year, (366 days in a leap year) to monitor the data and messages produced, and to ensure the prompt transmittal of the data, onsite at the upper air station situated in Churchill, Manitoba.
The period of the contract is from July 1, 2025, to June 30, 2027.
The Contractor grants to Canada the irrevocable option to extend the term of the Contract by up to two (2) additional one (1) year period(s) under the same conditions.
2. Security
There are security requirements associated with this requirement. For additional information, consult Part 6 - Security, Financial and Other Requirements, and Part 7 - Resulting Contract Clauses. For more information on personnel and organization security screening or security clauses, Bidders should refer to the Contract Security Program of Public Works and Government Services Canada (http://www.tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca/esc-src/introduction-eng.html) website.
3. Integrity Provisions
Bidders must provide a list of names, or other related information as needed, pursuant to section 01 Integrity Provisions of Standard Instructions 2003.
4. Service Requirements
For services requirements, bidders in receipt of a pension or a lump sum payment must provide the required information as detailed in article 4 of Part 2 of the bid solicitation.
5. Trade Agreements
The requirement is subject to the provisions of the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), the Canada–Chile Free Trade Agreement, the Canada–Colombia Free Trade Agreement, the Canada–Honduras Free Trade Agreement, the Canada–Korea Free Trade Agreement, the Canada–Panama Free Trade Agreement, the Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement, the Comprehensive Economic Free Trade Agreement [CETA], the World Trade Organization – Agreement on Government Procurement [WTO-AGP], the Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership [CPTPP] and the Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement.
6. Social Procurement
Environment and Climate Change Canada supports the Government of Canada’s social and economic objectives, including increasing the participation of businesses from under-represented groups in government procurement opportunities. As such, bidders owned or led by Canadians from under-represented groups, such as women, LGBTQ2+ persons, persons with disabilities and persons from visible minorities are encouraged to submit a bid to this opportunity.
7. Debriefings
Bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation process. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within 15 working days from receipt of the results of the bid solicitation process. The debriefing may be in writing, by telephone or in person.
8. Official Languages
Environment and Climate Change Canada provides procurement services in both official languages. Bidders may submit a bid in the official language of their choice.
9. Additional Information
For additional information, interested suppliers must contact the Contracting Officer named in this Notice.
GSIN: R102A
✨
Quick Summary
Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC) is seeking a contractor to operate the upper air station in Churchill, Manitoba. The contractor will prepare instruments, conduct two daily upper air soundings year-round, monitor meteorological data, and ensure timely data transmission. The contract runs from July 1, 2025, to June 30, 2027, with an option to extend for up to two additional years.
Ideal For
Companies specializing in meteorological observation services and atmospheric data collection should consider bidding.
Meteorological ServicesAtmospheric Data CollectionEnvironmental MonitoringScientific InstrumentationBalloon Sounding Operations
High complexityTender Details
- Reference Number
- cb-354-42943516
- Solicitation Number
- 5000083057
- Publication Date
- Apr 14, 2025
- Closing Date
- May 9, 2025
- Expected Start
- Jul 1, 2025
- Expected End
- Jun 30, 2027
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Open bidding
- Selection Criteria
- Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
- Notice Type
- Request for Proposal
Trade Agreements
World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement