ExpiredServicesAmended (1x)
Technicians, One (1) Senior and Three (3) Intermediate
Techniciens, un (1) Principal et trois (3) Intermédiaire
Description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT
This requirement is only open to the below list of pre-qualified suppliers under the Task and Solutions Professional Services (TSPS).
TASK BASED E60ZT-18TSPS PROFESSIONAL SERVICES REQUIREMENT
FILE NUMBER: W8485-TSPS2025-08
TIER 1 (< $3.75 M)
This requirement is for the Department of National Defence (DND).
This requirement is for:
- Stream 5: Technical Engineering and Maintenance Services
- Category 5.2: Technician
for the services of:
- One (1) Technician – Senior
- Three (3) Technicians – Intermediate
UNSPSC
73152100: Manufacturing equipment maintenance and repair services
Number of Contracts: This bid solicitation is intended to result in the award of one (1) contract for three (3) years, plus two (2) irrevocable option years allowing Canada to extend the term of the Contract.
Request for Proposal (RFP) documents will be e-mailed directly, from the DND Point of Contact (DND POC), to the Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. BIDDERS ARE ADVISED THAT RFP DOCUMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE ON THE GOVERNMENT ELECTRONIC TENDERING SYSTEM (https://buyandsell.gc.ca/tenders).
Location of Work to be Performed:
Region(s): Ontario Region
Specific Locations: Canadian Forces Base, 8 Wing, Trenton, ON
Security Requirement:
Security Requirements Check List: Common PS SRCL #41
Supplier Security Clearance required: Secret
Security Level required (Document Safeguarding): None
Estimated Level of Effort:
The estimated level of effort of the contract will be for 240 days per year per resource.
Estimated time frame of contract:
1 April 2025 to 31 March 2028 plus two (2) irrevocable option years.
Enquiries: Enquiries regarding this RFP requirement must be submitted to the DND POC listed below.
DND POC: Nadia Picard
E-Mail: DapServicesBidReceiving-DoaServicesReceptionDesSoumissions@forces.gc.ca
Description of the Requirement:
This bid solicitation is being issued to satisfy the requirement of the Department of National Defence for the provision of Task and Solutions Professional Services.
The Canadian Forces Tool Control Centre (CFTCC) is part of the Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) which is housed at the Aerospace and Telecommunications Engineering Support Squadron (ATESS) located in Trenton, Ontario. They require one (1) Senior Technician (Level 3) and three (3) Intermediate Technicians (Level 2). to provide the RCAF with production and refurbishment of tools and equipment containers in addition to the coordination of tool calibration activities.
The Resources will support the CFTCC and the RCAF by producing, refurbishing and calibrating tools and equipment containers.
Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.
The TSPS Method of Supply is a result of a formal competitive process which was established as a result of extensive consultations with industry. The Method of Supply provides suppliers with an on-going opportunity to become prequalified for participation in future bidding opportunities. To obtain more information about how to become a pre-qualified supplier for TBIPS, please contact Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC) at: spts.tsps@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca.
For general information on the various PWGSC Methods of Supply, or to obtain specific information on a PWGSC professional service method of supply, please visit PWGSC's Buy and Sell website at: https://buyandsell.gc.ca/for-businesses/selling-to-the-government-of-canada/register-as-a-supplier/register-to-provide-services.
List of Pre-Qualified Suppliers
This requirement is open only to those Supply Arrangement Holders under E60ZT-18TSPS who qualified under Tier 1 for the following category:
• 5.2 Technicians, Senior and Intermediate
The following SA Holders have been invited to submit a proposal.
List of Suppliers:
No. Legal Name
1. Access Corporate Technologies Inc.
2. ADGA Group Consultants Inc.
3. Akkodis Canada Inc.
4. Altis Recruitment & Technology Inc.
5. Appian Corporation
6. Artech Technology Canada Limited
7. Calian Ltd.
8. Dare Human Resources Corporation
9. Dunn Engineering Inc
10. Fleetway Inc.
11. GasTOPS Ltd.
12. Indigenous Advancement Partnerships Inc., Calian Ltd. in Joint Venture
13. Louis Tanguay Informatique Inc.
14. Maverin Business Services Inc.
15. MaxSys Staffing & Consulting Inc.
16. Norda Stelo Inc.
17. Orbis Risk Consulting Inc.
18. Primex Project Management Limited
19. Prologic Systems Ltd.
20. Promaxis Systems Inc
21. Protak Consulting Group Inc.
22. Reticle Ventures Canada Incorporated
23. Staffmax Staffing & Recruiting Corp.
24. T.E.S. Contract Services INC.
25. T.I.7 INC., THE SOURCE STAFFING SOLUTIONS INC., in Joint Venture
26. The AIM Group Inc.
27. The Attain Group Inc. /Le Groupe Atteindre Inc.
28. Thomas&Schmidt Inc.
29. V42 Management Consulting, Inc.
30. Valcom Consulting group Inc.
✨
Quick Summary
The Department of National Defence is seeking to hire one senior technician and three intermediate technicians for technical engineering and maintenance services. This opportunity is only open to pre-qualified suppliers under the Task and Solutions Professional Services agreement. The contract will last three years with two optional extension years and is based in Ontario.
Ideal For
Companies pre-qualified under the Task and Solutions Professional Services with expertise in technical engineering and maintenance should bid.
Technical Engineering ServicesMaintenance ServicesMilitary Equipment MaintenanceProfessional Technical ServicesDefense Contracting
High complexityTender Details
- Reference Number
- cb-355-6144442
- Solicitation Number
- W8485-TSPS2025-08
- Publication Date
- Jan 17, 2025
- Closing Date
- Feb 11, 2025
- Expected Start
- Apr 1, 2025
- Expected End
- Mar 31, 2028
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Open bidding
- Selection Criteria
- Lowest Cost-per-Point
- Notice Type
- Request for Proposal
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 73152100; 73180000
- UNSPSC Description
- Manufacturing equipment maintenance and repair services; Machining and processing services
Trade Agreements
Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)