ExpiredServices & GoodsAmended (1x)

Medical Oxygen & Cylinders for Northern Alberta Health Centres

Oxygène médical et bouteilles pour les centres de santé du Nord de l'Alberta

Description

The First Nations and Inuit Health Branch (FNIHB) of Indigenous Services Canada (ISC) provides medical services to residents of four remote First Nation communities in Northern Alberta. These services are provided at the health facilities, located in each of the communities of Hay Lakes Assumption Nursing Station (Chateh), John D’Or Prairie Health Centre, Fox Lake Nursing Station, Garden River Health Station. Some of the services provided at these health facilities require the use of Medical Oxygen. ISC-FNIHB Alberta (AB) Region therefore has a requirement for both medical oxygen and oxygen cylinder rental services. Should Canada receive a statement of capabilities from a supplier that contains sufficient information to indicate that it meets the requirements set forth in this ACAN, a competitive process will be triggered with a technical and financial evaluation methodology of the bids proposed by the potential bidders The Pre-identified supplier meets all of the minimum essential requirements described in this ACAN. This procurement is not subject to any Intellectual Property The proposed contract is for a period of one (1) year, from Contract Award to March 31, 2026 With an option to extend the contract for two (2) additional one (1) year periods. The estimated maximum value of the contract, including option periods, is $150,000.00 CAD (GST/HST extra). Name and Address of the Proposed Contractor High Level Welding Supplies 10105 – 95 Street High Level, Alberta T0H 1Z0

Quick Summary

The Department of Indigenous Services Canada requires medical oxygen and oxygen cylinder rental services for health facilities in four remote First Nation communities in Northern Alberta. The contract will last one year, ending March 31, 2026, and aims to support essential medical services at these locations.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in medical gas supply and rental services for healthcare facilities should consider bidding.

medical oxygen supplyoxygen cylinder rentalhealthcare servicesremote healthcareIndigenous health services
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-41-23228660
Solicitation Number
1000259054
Publication Date
May 14, 2025
Closing Date
May 29, 2025
Expected Start
Jun 1, 2025
Expected End
Mar 31, 2026
Procurement Method
Advance contract award notice
Selection Criteria
Not applicable
Notice Type
Advance Contract Award Notice

Classification

UNSPSC Code
12141904; 24111802; 42271700
UNSPSC Description
Oxygen O; Air or gas tanks or cylinders; Oxygen therapy delivery systems and devices

Trade Agreements

Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA)

Contracting Entity

Department of Indigenous Services (ISC)

9 Montclair Street, 2nd floor

Gatineau, québec

Contact

Bruno Paradis

bruno.paradis2@sac-isc.gc.ca

(873) 355-2459

Regions of Delivery

Alberta