ExpiredServicesAmended (2x)

Workplace Harassment and Violence Assessment

Évaluation du harcèlement et de la violence en milieu de travail

Description

Description of the Requirement: Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED) is committed to providing a safe, healthy and respectful workplace, free from harassment and violence where all persons are treated with respect and dignity. As per the departmental policy, ISED aims to prevent workplace harassment and violence from happening. In accordance with the Workplace Harassment and Violence Prevention Regulations, Bill C-65, that came into effect January 1st, 2021, ISED is required to perform a Work Place Assessment to identify harassment and violence risks, the development and implementation of preventive measures and have a strategy to mitigate those risks. The project aims to create a comprehensive and effective Workplace Harassment and Violence Prevention Program that promotes a safe and respectful work environment by undertaking: - A comprehensive assessment - Compliance review - Recommendations development - Implementation plan The scope of work will include: - A departmental workplace assessment - Focused workplace assessments - Program and policy review and development - Support and implementation.

Quick Summary

Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED) is seeking services to conduct a comprehensive workplace harassment and violence assessment. The project includes evaluating current policies, identifying risks, and developing a prevention program to ensure a safe and respectful work environment in compliance with Bill C-65 regulations.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in workplace safety assessments, human resources consulting, and policy development should consider bidding.

Workplace SafetyHuman Resources ConsultingPolicy DevelopmentRisk AssessmentWorkplace Training
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-417-14680440
Solicitation Number
ISED211623
Publication Date
May 27, 2025
Closing Date
Jun 20, 2025
Expected Start
Jul 1, 2025
Expected End
Mar 31, 2026
Procurement Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection Criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
80101511; 80110000
UNSPSC Description
Human resources consulting service; Human resources services

Trade Agreements

Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)

Contracting Entity

Department of Industry (ISED)

235 Queen St, 2nd Floor

Ottawa, Ontario

Contact

Roni Khalil

roni.khalil@ised-isde.gc.ca

18332014358

Regions of Delivery

National Capital Region (NCR)