CancelledGoodsAmended (7x)
Class 7 Heavy Diesel Truck with Recovery System
Camion diesel lourd de classe 7 avec système de récupération
Description
This solicitation of offers cancels and supersedes previous solicitation of offers number W6399-25-LR69/A dated November 06, 2024 with a closing of January 28, 2025 at 1400 EST. A debriefing or feedback session will be provided upon request to Offeror’s who offered on the previous solicitation of offers.
The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the supply and delivery of Class 7 Heavy Diesel Trucks (Wreckers) with Recovery System. This procurement process is intended to result in the acquisition of two (2) wreckers with an optional quantity of two (2) available to National Defence for a period of up to twelve (12) months after contract award. The equipment being bid in this requirement must fully comply with the Technical Specifications within the Request for Proposal solicitation document.
The deliverables are required no later than March 31, 2026.
The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.
Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.
✨
Quick Summary
The Department of National Defence is seeking to purchase Class 7 Heavy Diesel Trucks equipped with a recovery system. They plan to acquire two trucks initially, with an option to buy two more within a year after the contract is awarded. The trucks must meet specific technical requirements and be delivered by March 31, 2026.
Ideal For
Manufacturers or suppliers specializing in heavy-duty diesel trucks with recovery systems should consider bidding.
heavy trucksdiesel vehiclesvehicle recovery systemsmilitary vehiclesvehicle supply
High complexityTender Details
- Reference Number
- cb-425-92729935
- Solicitation Number
- W6399-25-LR69/B
- Publication Date
- May 20, 2025
- Closing Date
- Jul 7, 2025
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Open bidding
- Selection Criteria
- Lowest Price
- Notice Type
- Request for Proposal
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 25101602
- UNSPSC Description
- Tow trucks
Trade Agreements
Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Contracting Entity
Department of National Defence (DND)
101 Colonel By Dr
Ottawa, Ontario
Regions of Delivery
Quinte West; Petawawa