ExpiredServices & GoodsAmended (1x)

Maintenance services (repair and/or overhaul and/or modification) of two (2) Colins CDU-6000 Control Display unit by the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) or an OEM authorized repair facility.

Services de maintenance (réparation et/ou révision et/ou modification) pour deux (2) panneaux d’affichage des commandes CDU-6000 de Collins par le fabricant d’équipement d’origine (FEO) ou une installation de réparation autorisée par le FEO.

Description

1.0 Background Transport Canada (TC) Aircraft Services Directorate (ASD) is responsible for the provision of aviation services in support of TC operations as well as those of other federal departments and agencies. TC ASD is a Transport Canada Civil Aviation (TCCA) regulated, pan-national, air operator that is similar to a small airline or air charter service that provides aviation operations and maintenance services to multiple federal government departments. TC ASD is the largest government service provider of civil aircraft services. Operating under the Canadian Aviation Regulations (CAR) as a Commercial Air Operator, TC ASD provides services to the Marine Safety and Security (MSS) Program, the Department of Fisheries and Oceans/Canadian Coast Guard (DFO/CCG), the Department of National Defence (DND), Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC) and other government departments and agencies. TC ASD operates both fixed and rotary wing aircraft for the Government of Canada and its clients. 1.1 Objective TC ASD has a requirement for maintenance services (repair and/or overhaul and/or modification) of two (2) Colins CDU-6000 Control Display unit by the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) or an OEM authorized repair facility. See below: Part Description P/N S/N Failure Description: 1. Collins CDU-6000 Control Display unit 822-0867-010 / J6VT Takes a long time to reboot. 2. Flickers in flight on power xfer Collins CDU-6000 Control Display unit 822-0867-010 / 178 Colors intermittently changing on display

Quick Summary

The Department of Transport's Aircraft Services Directorate (TC ASD) is seeking maintenance services for two Colins CDU-6000 Control Display units. These services include repair, overhaul, or modification and must be performed by the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) or an authorized repair facility. TC ASD supports aviation operations for multiple federal departments across Canada.

Ideal For

Companies that are OEMs or authorized repair facilities specializing in maintenance of aviation control display units should bid.

Aviation MaintenanceAircraft Electronics RepairOEM ServicesAerospace EngineeringGovernment Aviation Support
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-429-79995675
Solicitation Number
T8493-24-0064
Publication Date
May 21, 2025
Closing Date
Jun 5, 2025
Expected Start
Jun 12, 2025
Expected End
Sep 30, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
81102301
UNSPSC Description
Avionics design

Trade Agreements

North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Contracting Entity

Department of Transport (TC)

T-58 200 COMET PRIVATE

OTTAWA, ONTARIO

Contact

TANYA NADEAU

tanya.nadeau@tc.gc.ca

(343) 596-4353

Regions of Delivery

National Capital Region (NCR)