ExpiredGoodsAmended (3x)
Hi-Rail Equipment purchase and installation
Achat et installation d’un équipement rail-route
Description
Description:
The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) requires purchase and installation of 1 x RAFNA R-290 Cushion-Ride Railgear System with in Cab Controls and specified Wheel Kit or equivalent onto the supplied police vehicle, allowing for use of the vehicle on both Canadian roadways and rail lines. The RCMP will supply a 2022 Ford F-350 4x4 Crew cab Long box truck as the police vehicle onto which the Hi-Rail Equipment must be installed.
1. This bid solicitation cancels and supersedes previous bid solicitation number M2989-3-0434 dated 2024/09/17 with a closing of 2024/10/17 at 2:00 PM Pacific Daylight Time. A debriefing or feedback session can be provided upon request to bidders who bid on the previous solicitation.
All the deliverables must be received on or before March 31, 2025
Basis of selection: A bid must comply with the requirements of the bid solicitation and meet all mandatory technical evaluation criteria to be declared responsive. The responsive bid with the lowest evaluated price will be recommended for award of a contract.
Tenders must be submitted to the RCMP Bid Receiving Unit at: E_Pacific_Bids@rcmp-grc.gc.ca, Reference solicitation number: M2989-3-0434/B
Refer to the attached tender documents to obtain further information.
Canada retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement.
Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.
Procuring Office:
RCMP, E Division
E_Pacific_Bids@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
The RCMP has adopted the Integrity Regime administered by Public Services and Procurement Canada. As a result, the integrity provisions are being applied in RCMP contracting activities as outlined in this solicitation.
Canada will make available Notices of Proposed Procurement (NPP), bid solicitations and related documents for download through the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) at https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities . Canada is not responsible and will not assume any liabilities whatsoever for the information found on websites of third parties. In the event an NPP, bid solicitation or related documentation would be amended, Canada will not be sending notifications. Canada will post all amendments, including significant enquiries received and their replies, using GETS. It is the sole responsibility of the Bidder to regularly consult GETS for the most up-to-date information. Canada will not be liable for any oversight on the Bidder's part nor for notification services offered by a third party.
Indigenous Procurement:
The federal Indigenous Business Directory (IBD) is an online resource for all levels of government and the private sector to identify Indigenous business capacity. Having a business profile in the IBD will increase your company’s visibility and may provide additional business. A profile in the IBD can also allow you to compete for federal government contracts that are set-aside for Indigenous businesses through the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Businesses. For more information and to review eligibility criteria and register, visit: www.canada.ca/indigenousbusinessdirectory.
Green Procurement - Environmentally Preferable Packaging
The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) is committed to supporting the procurement of environmentally preferable plastic products and the reduction of plastic packaging waste, and is taking concrete steps to better manage the use and disposal of plastics in its own operations as per the Policy on Green Procurement, the Greening Government Strategy: A Government of Canada Directive, and the Ocean Plastics Charter. Environmentally preferable packaging specifications are optional requirements in this procurement.
✨
Quick Summary
The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) is seeking to purchase and install a RAFNA R-290 Cushion-Ride Railgear System or equivalent on a supplied 2022 Ford F-350 police vehicle. This system will enable the vehicle to operate on both Canadian roadways and rail lines. All equipment must be delivered and installed by March 31, 2025.
Ideal For
Companies specializing in rail vehicle equipment supply and installation should bid on this project.
rail equipmentvehicle modificationpolice vehiclesrailroad safetyautomotive installation
High complexityTender Details
- Reference Number
- cb-452-10545360
- Solicitation Number
- M2989-3-0434/B
- Publication Date
- Dec 27, 2024
- Closing Date
- Jan 20, 2025
- Expected Start
- Feb 3, 2025
- Expected End
- Feb 3, 2026
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Open bidding
- Selection Criteria
- Lowest Price
- Notice Type
- Request for Proposal
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 25174800
- UNSPSC Description
- Specialized vehicle systems and components
Trade Agreements
Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Contracting Entity
RCMP
14200 Green Timbers Way
Surrey, BC
Regions of Delivery
British Columbia