ExpiredGoodsAmended (1x)

POWER SUPPLY

ALIMENTATION

Description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMNT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt. Line Item: 001 POWER SUPPLY NSN: 01-485-2464 Part Number: M120BA-1A-1-1-0 NCAGE: 0B7R6 QUASAR POWER & TECHNOLOGIES INC. Or Part Number: M120BA-1A-1-1-0 NCAGE: 3SDB5 ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC. GSIN: 6130 Quantity: 1 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 002 POWER SUPPLY NSN: 01-485-2464 Part Number: M120BA-1A-1-1-0 NCAGE: 0B7R6 QUASAR POWER & TECHNOLOGIES INC. Or Part Number: M120BA-1A-1-1-0 NCAGE: 3SDB5 ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC. GSIN: 6130 Quantity: 1 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering. The requirement is subject to a preference for Canadian goods and/or services. Bidders must submit prices in Canadian dollars. Bids submitted in foreign currency will be rejected. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Quick Summary

The Department of National Defence is seeking power supply units to be delivered to CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt. The procurement allows for specific part numbers from Quasar Power & Technologies Inc. or ECI Defense Group, Inc., with a preference for Canadian goods and services. Bidders must submit prices in Canadian dollars and may propose equivalent products with proper identification.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in manufacturing or supplying power supply units, especially those with Canadian-made products, should consider bidding.

power supply unitsmilitary equipmentelectrical componentsdefense procurementCanadian suppliers
Low complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-453-89745432
Solicitation Number
W8482-253093/A
Publication Date
Feb 11, 2025
Closing Date
Feb 26, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
26130000
UNSPSC Description
Power generation

Trade Agreements

Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Contracting Entity

National Defence

455 rue de la carrière

Gatineau, Quebec

Contact

Xavier McNeill

xavier.mcneill@forces.gc.ca

(000) 000-0000

Regions of Delivery

British Columbia; Nova Scotia