ExpiredGoodsAmended (4x)

Halifax-class spares: Beacon, Distress

Pièces de rechange de la classe Halifax : balise, détresse

Description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMNT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt. Line Item: 001 BEACON, DISTRESS NSN: 99-1519040 PN: K82-804-004A NCAGE: U0913 MCMURDO LIMITED or PN: 23-001-514A NCAGE: U0913 MCMURDO LIMITED GSIN: 5820 Quantity: 35 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 002 BEACON, DISTRESS NSN: 99-1519040 PN: K82-804-004A NCAGE: U0913 MCMURDO LIMITED or PN: 23-001-514A NCAGE: U0913 MCMURDO LIMITED GSIN: 5820 Quantity: 30 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt Line Item: 003 BEACON, DISTRESS Part Number: K82-804-003A NCAGE: U0913 MCMURDO LIMITED GSIN: 5820 Quantity: 20 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 004 BEACON, DISTRESS Part Number: K82-804-003A NCAGE: U0913 MCMURDO LIMITED GSIN: 5820 Quantity: 10 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering. Bidders must submit prices in Canadian dollars. Bids submitted in foreign currency will be rejected. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Quick Summary

The Department of National Defence is seeking to procure distress beacons for delivery to CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt. The items are specific models from McMurdo Limited, with quantities totaling 95 units across different part numbers. Bidders can propose equivalent products but must provide detailed brand and model information.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in manufacturing or supplying marine distress beacons and emergency signaling equipment should bid.

defense equipmentdistress beaconsmarine safety devicesmilitary suppliesemergency signaling
Low complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-463-93461071
Solicitation Number
W8482-253634/A
Publication Date
May 2, 2025
Closing Date
May 30, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
43221721
UNSPSC Description
Radio frequency data communication equipment

Trade Agreements

Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Contracting Entity

Department of National Defence (DND)

101 Colonel By Drive

Ottawa, Ontario

Contact

Matthew Houle

matthew.houle@forces.gc.ca

(555) 555-5555

Regions of Delivery

Nova Scotia; Canada; British Columbia