ExpiredGoodsAmended (6x)
Signal Illumination 38mm Red
Éclairage de signalisation 38 mm rouge
Description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT
The Department of National Defence (DND) has a requirement for the items detailed below:
Item 1:
GSIN: N1370 – Emergency Illumination Materials
UNSPSC: 39111709 Emergency Light Unit
Description: LG5300 Signal Illumination 38mm Red
This is a recurring requirement for the replenishment of DND's inventory of LG5300 Signal Illumination 38mm RED. It will be delivered to Canadian Forces Ammunition Depot (CFAD) Dundurn in Dundurn, Saskatchewan.
Quantity:
360 units annually, over a firm 2 year period & 3 following option 1 year periods.
Unit of Issue: each, by unit.
1. Security Requirements
There are no security requirements associated with this procurement.
2. Controlled Goods
n/a
3. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.
4. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.
✨
Quick Summary
The Department of National Defence (DND) is seeking to replenish its inventory of LG5300 Signal Illumination 38mm Red units. The contract involves supplying 360 units annually for a firm two-year period, with three additional one-year option periods, to be delivered to the Canadian Forces Ammunition Depot in Dundurn, Saskatchewan.
Ideal For
Companies specializing in manufacturing or supplying emergency illumination and signal flare products should consider bidding.
emergency illuminationmilitary suppliessignal flaresdefense equipmentlighting devices
Low complexityTender Details
- Reference Number
- cb-466-33339378
- Solicitation Number
- W8486-250110/001/AE
- Publication Date
- Jun 6, 2025
- Closing Date
- Jul 29, 2025
- Expected Start
- Aug 15, 2025
- Expected End
- Mar 15, 2027
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Traditional
- Selection Criteria
- Lowest Price
- Notice Type
- Request for Proposal
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 39111700
- UNSPSC Description
- Emergency lighting and accessories
Trade Agreements
Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Contracting Entity
Department of National Defence (DND)
101 Colonel By Drive
Ottawa, ON
Regions of Delivery
Saskatchewan; Canada