VOLET 1 : ÉNONCÉ DES BESOINS – Chaise de dentiste et les accessoires; VOLET 2 : ÉNONCÉ DES BESOINS – Appareil de diagnostic dentaire numérique
Description
Trade Agreement: Canadian free-trade agreement (CFTA)
Tendering Procedures: to all pre-qualified supplier
Competitive Procurement Strategy:
CSC will apply the following selection process for each STREAM.
A bid must meet all the requirements of the bid solicitation and meet all the mandatory technical evaluation criteria to be declared responsive. The responsive bid for each STREAM with the lowest evaluated price will be recommended for contract award.
STREAM #1: STATEMENT OF GOODS – Dentist's chair and accessories.
STREAM #2: STATEMENT OF GOODS – Digital dental diagnostic device capable of acquiring panoramic images
Nature of Requirements:
The Correctional Service of Canada (CSC) is required to acquire the following two assets:
Stream #1 – Dentist's chair and accessories; and
Stream #2 – Digital dental diagnostic device capable of acquiring panoramic images
Reference number: 21120-25-4871018
Nadine Pike, Senior Procurement Officer - Contracting Operations, NHQ
Correctional Service Canada / Government of Canada
nadine.pike@csc-scc.gc.ca
THIS REQUEST IS RESERVED FOR HOLDERS OF SUPPLY ARRANGEMENT # E60PV-20DENT ONLY, FOR THE PURCHASE OF DENTAL SUPPLIES, INSTRUMENTS, EQUIPMENT, PARTS AND ACCESSORIES, AND RELATED SERVICES.
Only Suppliers currently pre-qualified on Supply Arrangement E60PV-20DENT have been invited to bid.
As a requirement of the Supply Arrangement, this notice is published on Buy and Sell Canada for a period of 15 calendar days. The closing date published on this notice identifies how long the notice will be published. For the closing date of any solicitation under the supply arrangement, invited suppliers should refer to the solicitation documents.
Suppliers that do not have a Supply Arrangement for the supply of Dental Supplies, Instruments, Equipment, Parts and Accessories, and related Services with Public Works and Government Services Canada, cannot submit a bid. Any bids received from suppliers not pre-qualified on the Supply Arrangement will not be evaluated.
Suppliers may qualify under Supply Arrangement E60PV-20DENT for Dental Supplies, Instruments, Equipment, Parts and Accessories, and related Services, at any time. Interested suppliers should download solicitation document E60PV-20DENT/C (Solicitation Number WS3749700983) from https://canadabuys.canada.ca and submit a response as per the requirements of the Request for Supply Arrangement and Standing Offer sub-agreement.
Correctional Service of Canada has a requirement for
The Correctional Service of Canada (CSC) is required to acquire the following two assets:
A)Steam #1 – Dentist’s chair and accessories
The mandatory technical criteria are:
A.O1 The Bidder must demonstrate one (1) experience (or project) in the supply and installation of dental chairs within the last three (3) years prior to the closing date of this Request for Proposal, in a facility located more than 100 km from the Bidder's office, place of work or place of business.
To facilitate the evaluation of their bid, bidders should provide the following information for this work experience (or project)
(a) Short description of work (or project) experience
(b) Name and address of the customer
(c) Start and end date of the work experience (or project)
(d) At least one (1) reference from the customer for whom the Bidder supplied and installed the dental chair.
A.O2 The Bidder must demonstrate experience (or project) in which it has trained, in French, end-users in the use of the installed dental chair, within the last three (3) years prior to the closing date of this Request for Proposal.
To facilitate the evaluation of their bid, bidders should provide the following information for this work experience (or project) where the bidder provided the training in French.
(a) Short description of work (or project) experience
(b) Name and address of the customer
(c) Start and end date of the work experience (or project)
(d) At least one (1) reference from the client for whom the Bidder provided the training in French.
B) Stream #2 - Digital dental diagnostic device capable of acquiring panoramic images
The mandatory technical criteria are:
B.O1 The Bidder must demonstrate one (1) experience (or project) in the procurement and installation of dental x-ray machines within the last three (3) years prior to the closing date of this Request for Proposal at a facility located more than 100 km from the Bidder's office, place of work or place of business.
To facilitate the evaluation of their bid, bidders should provide the following information for this work experience (or project)
(a) Short description of work (or project) experience
(b) Name and address of the customer
(c) Start and end date of the work experience (or project)
(d) At least one (1) reference from the customer for whom the Bidder supplied and installed the dental x-ray machine
B.O2 The Bidder must demonstrate experience (or project) in training, in French, end-users in the use of the dental x-ray machine installed within the last three (3) years prior to the closing date of this Request for Proposals.
To facilitate the evaluation of their bid, bidders should provide the following information for this work experience (or project) where the bidder provided the training in French.
(a) Short description of work (or project) experience
(b) Name and address of the customer
(c) Start and end date of the work experience (or project)
(d) At least one (1) reference from the client for whom the Bidder provided the training in French.
(e) At least one (1) reference from a single client where the training was provided in French.
✨
Quick Summary
Correctional Service Canada is seeking to purchase two types of dental equipment: a dentist's chair with accessories and a digital dental diagnostic device capable of taking panoramic images. Only suppliers pre-qualified under Supply Arrangement # E60PV-20DENT are eligible to bid. The contract will be awarded to the lowest priced responsive bid for each item.
Ideal For
Companies pre-qualified under the specified dental supply arrangement with expertise in dental equipment and diagnostic devices should bid.
Dental EquipmentMedical DevicesHealthcare SuppliesDiagnostic ImagingGovernment Procurement
Moderate complexityTender Details
- Reference Number
- cb-475-35465883
- Solicitation Number
- 21120-25-4871018
- Publication Date
- Feb 12, 2025
- Closing Date
- Feb 26, 2025
- Expected Start
- Mar 31, 2025
- Expected End
- Mar 31, 2025
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Selective tendering
- Selection Criteria
- Lowest Price
- Notice Type
- RFP against Supply Arrangement