ExpiredServicesAmended (2x)
Platform Analyst, Level 2 (TBIPS)
Analyste de plateforme, Niveau 2 (SPICT)
Description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT (NPP)
for
TASK BASED INFORMATICS PROFESSIONAL SERVICES (TBIPS)
This requirement is open only to those TBIPS Supply Arrangement Holders under EN578-170432 who qualified under Tier 1 for services in the Remote/Virtual Access Wide for the following categories:
One (1) Platform Analyst, Level 2 (TBIPS I.7)
The requirement is intended to result in the award of one (1) contract.
The following SA Holders have been invited to submit a proposal:
Accenture Inc.
Cistel Technology Inc.
Conoscenti Technologies Inc.
Donna Cona Inc.
GSI International Consulting Inc.
IBISKA Telecom Inc.
iFathom Corporation
InfoMagnetics Technologies Corporation (IMT)
iPSS inc. / Long View Systems Corporation, in Joint Venture
Malarsoft Technology Corporation
MNP LLP
Oproma Inc.
SYMBIOTIC GROUP INC., Akkodis Canada Inc., IN JOINT VENTURE
Tiree Facility Solutions Inc.
Xelerance Corporation
Description of the Requirement:
The Department of National Defence (DND) requires one (1) Platform Analyst, Level 2, to support the Royal Canadian Air Force’s Digital Hub (RDH), under the Director General Air and Space Force Development (DG A&S FD). The Resource must work in collaboration with the existing RDH team, to develop and maintain data pipelines for the Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF).
Security:
There are security requirements associated with this requirement. Please note that SA Holders do not need to have the required clearance to submit a bid. For additional information, consult Part 6 - Security, Financial and Other Requirements, and Part 7 – Resulting Contract Clauses. For more information on personnel and organization security screening or security clauses, Bidders should refer to the Contract Security Program of Public Works and Government Services Canada (http://www.tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca/esc-src/introduction-eng.html) website.
Level of Security Requirement:
Security Requirement: Common PS SRCL #19 applies
Minimum Corporate Security Required: Secret
Minimum Resource Security Required: Secret
Applicable Trade Agreements:
CETA / WTO-AGP / CPTPP / CFTA / FTAs with Peru / Colombia / Panama / Korea/UK/ Chile / Honduras / Ukraine
Proposed period of contract:
The contract period will be for Contract Award to one (1) year later, plus the irrevocable option to extend the term of the Contract by one (1) additional one (1) year period.
Estimated Level of Effort:
The estimated level of effort is 240 days per year.
Contracting Authority Information:
File Number: W6431-260201/A
Contracting Authority: Renee Davis
Phone Number: 343-645-5490
E-Mail: Renee.Davis@forces.gc.ca
Inquiries:
Inquiries regarding this Request for Proposal (RFP) requirement must be submitted to the Contracting Authority named above. RFP documents will be e-mailed directly by the Contracting Authority to the Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. BIDDERS ARE ADVISED THAT “CANADABUYS.CANADA.CA” ” IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF SOLICITATION DOCUMENTS. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language.
Debriefings:
Bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation process. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within 15 working days from receipt of the results of the bid solicitation process. The debriefing may be in writing, by telephone or in person.
NOTE: Task-Based Informatics Professional Services (TBIPS) Method of Supply is refreshed on a quarterly basis. If you wish to find out how you can be a “Qualified SA Holder”, please contact parcnmdai.apncrimos@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca
✨
Quick Summary
The Department of National Defence (DND) is seeking one Platform Analyst, Level 2, to support the Royal Canadian Air Force’s Digital Hub. This contract is open only to select TBIPS Supply Arrangement Holders qualified under Tier 1 for remote/virtual access services. The role involves collaboration within the Air and Space Force Development directorate.
Ideal For
Companies holding the TBIPS Supply Arrangement under Tier 1 for remote/virtual access services with experience in defense IT support should bid.
IT ServicesPlatform AnalysisDefense TechnologyRemote Access ServicesGovernment Contracting
High complexityTender Details
- Reference Number
- cb-476-75890566
- Solicitation Number
- W6431-260201/A
- Publication Date
- Jun 5, 2025
- Closing Date
- Jun 27, 2025
- Expected Start
- Jul 21, 2025
- Expected End
- Jul 21, 2026
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Selective tendering
- Selection Criteria
- Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
- Notice Type
- Request for Proposal
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 81112000
- UNSPSC Description
- Data services
Trade Agreements
Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)