CancelledServicesAmended (7x)

Police Vehicle Equipment Installation Services

Service d’installation d’équipement dans des véhicules de police

Description

The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) has a requirement for the supply of all labour, certain materials necessary to install safety equipment in police vehicles. The work must be performed at the RCMP Warehouse in Calgary and will take place at different time frames based on the stream as well as on a as and when basis. The period of the Contract is from Contract award, to September 1st, 2025. The Work is to be performed during the period of April 14, 2025 and all work in both streams one and two must be completed on or before May 15th, 2025. There are security requirements associated with this requirement. Basis of selection: Mandatory Technical Criteria only A bid must comply with the requirements of the bid solicitation and meet all mandatory technical evaluation criteria to be declared responsive. Each Stream will be evaluated separately. Within each Stream, the responsive bid with the lowest evaluated price will be recommended for award of a contract. Up to two (2) contracts may be awarded. Tenders must be submitted to the RCMP Bid Receiving Unit at: Anouk St-Aubin Anouk.st-aubin@rcmp-grc.gc.ca Refer to the attached tender documents to obtain further information. Canada retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Procuring Office: Anouk St-Aubin Senior Procurement Officer HQ Procurement and Contracting Branch Royal Canadian Mounted Police 73 Leikin Dr, Mailstop #1 Ottawa, ON K1A 0R2 438-462-2984 The RCMP has adopted the Integrity Regime administered by Public Services and Procurement Canada. As a result, the integrity provisions are being applied in RCMP contracting activities as outlined in this solicitation. Canada will make available Notices of Proposed Procurement (NPP), bid solicitations and related documents for download through the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) at https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities . Canada is not responsible and will not assume any liabilities whatsoever for the information found on websites of third parties. In the event an NPP, bid solicitation or related documentation would be amended, Canada will not be sending notifications. Canada will post all amendments, including significant enquiries received and their replies, using GETS. It is the sole responsibility of the Bidder to regularly consult GETS for the most up-to-date information. Canada will not be liable for any oversight on the Bidder's part nor for notification services offered by a third party. Indigenous Procurement: The federal Indigenous Business Directory (IBD) is an online resource for all levels of government and the private sector to identify Indigenous business capacity. Having a business profile in the IBD will increase your company’s visibility and may provide additional business. A profile in the IBD can also allow you to compete for federal government contracts that are set-aside for Indigenous businesses through the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Businesses. For more information and to review eligibility criteria and register, visit: www.canada.ca/indigenousbusinessdirectory.

Quick Summary

The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) is seeking services to install safety equipment in police vehicles at their Calgary warehouse. The contract covers labor and some materials, with work scheduled between April 14 and May 15, 2025, and the contract period lasting until September 1, 2025. Security requirements apply, and up to two contracts may be awarded based on technical compliance and price.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in vehicle equipment installation and familiar with security protocols should bid.

Vehicle Equipment InstallationPolice EquipmentSafety EquipmentAutomotive ServicesSecurity Services
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-48-35198723
Solicitation Number
202505736/A
Publication Date
Mar 5, 2025
Closing Date
Apr 11, 2025
Expected Start
Apr 23, 2025
Expected End
May 15, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
78181500
UNSPSC Description
Vehicle maintenance and repair services

Trade Agreements

Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA)

Contracting Entity

Royal Canadian Mounted Police

73 Leikin Dr, Mailstop #1

Ottawa, Ontario

Contact

Anouk St-Aubin

anouk.st-aubin@rcmp-grc.gc.ca

(438) 462-2984

Regions of Delivery

Canada; Alberta; Calgary