ExpiredServicesAmended (2x)

Canada Rental Protection Fund – Technical Expert Related to review and Evaluation of Responses to Call for Applications

Fonds de protection des loyers du Canada – Soutien d’expertise technique pour l’examen et l’évaluation des réponses à l’appel de candidatures

Description

Solutions Based Professional Services (TSPS) Requirement This requirement is for: Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada This requirement is open only to those Supply Arrangement Holders under E60ZT-16TSSB who qualified under Tier 1 both of the following categories: 3.7 Procurement specialist 4.5 Financial/cost specialist for real property The requirement is intended to result in the award of one (1) contract. All of the qualified SA Holders have been invited to submit a proposal. 1. BGIS GLOBAL INTEGRATED SOLUTIONS CANADA LP/BGIS SOLUTIONS GLOBALES INTEGREES CANADA S.E.C. 2. CHANT LIMITED 3. COLLIERS PROJECT LEADERS INC. COLLIERS MAÎTRES DE PROJETS INC. 4. COLLIERS PROJECT LEADERS INC. COLLIERS MAÎTRES DE PROJETS INC., Tiree Facility Solutions Inc. in Joint Venture 5. Deloitte Inc. 6. Ernst & Young LLP 7. KPMG LLP 8. Macogep inc. 9. P3 Advisors inc. 10. Pricewaterhouse Coopers LLP 11. Raymond Chabot Grant Thornton Consulting Inc. 12. Stantec Consulting Ltd. 13. Tiree Facility Solutions Inc. 14. TURNER & TOWNSEND CANADA INC. 15. WSP CANADA INC. Description of the Requirement: Canada’s Housing Plan and Budget 2024 announced the intention to launch the CRPF to protect the stock of existing affordable housing. There is an existing supply of affordable rental buildings that the community housing sector is ready to acquire but does not have the resources to purchase. Budget 2024 allocated $470 million in contributions and $1 billion in loans to the Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (CMHC) to administer the CRPF to support community housing providers in acquiring rental units and preserving rents at affordable levels for the long term. The CRPF is to be co-led and co-funded by the federal government and other partners. HICC, with support from CMHC, is leading a Call for Applications to select one or more organization(s) with the most promising proposal for the implementation of the CRPF objectives. This organization or group of organizations would have broad community housing sector support, with experience in capital investment management, real-estate financing and program delivery. Level of Security Requirement: Company Minimum Security Level Required Canada NATO Foreign x Protected A ? NATO Unclassified ? Protected A x Protected B ? NATO Restricted ? Protected B ? Protected C ? NATO Confidential ? Protected C ? Confidential ? NATO Secret ? Confidential ? Secret ? Cosmic Top Secret ? Secret ? Top Secret ? Top Secret ? Top Secret (SIGINT) ? Top Secret (SIGINT) Resource Minimum Security Level Required Canada NATO Foreign x Protected A ? NATO Unclassified ? Protected A x Protected B ? NATO Restricted ? Protected B ? Protected C ? NATO Confidential ? Protected C ? Confidential ? NATO Secret ? Confidential ? Secret ? Cosmic Top Secret ? Secret ? Top Secret ? Top Secret ? Top Secret (SIGINT) ? Top Secret (SIGINT) Applicable Trade Agreements: The requirement is subject to the provisions of the World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-AGP), the Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA), and the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA). Associated Documents: Non-Disclosure Agreement Proposed period of contract: The proposed period of contract shall be from Contract Award Date to Octobre1, 2025. File Number: PS5682 Contracting Authority: Jennifer Hendrick E-Mail: procurement-approvisionnement@infc.gc.ca NOTE: The Task and Solutions Professional Services (TSPS) Method of Supply is subject to quarterly refresh cycles. If you wish to find out how you can be a “Qualified SA Holder”, please contact SPTS.TSPS@TPSGC-PWGSC.GC.CA

Quick Summary

Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada is seeking a technical expert to review and evaluate responses to a call for applications under the Canada Rental Protection Fund. This contract will be awarded to one qualified Supply Arrangement Holder specializing in procurement and financial/cost analysis for real property.

Ideal For

Companies with expertise in procurement and financial analysis for real property, holding the relevant Supply Arrangement under E60ZT-16TSSB Tier 1.

procurement servicesfinancial analysisreal propertyhousing infrastructureevaluation services
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-487-18253519
Solicitation Number
HICC-PS5682
Publication Date
Mar 5, 2025
Closing Date
Apr 7, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection Criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Notice Type
RFP against Supply Arrangement

Classification

UNSPSC Code
80101603; 80101706
UNSPSC Description
Economic or financial evaluation of projects; Professional procurement services

Trade Agreements

Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA); World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Contracting Entity

Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada

180 Kent Street

Ottawa, ON

Contact

Rachelle Hill

Rachelle.hill@infc.gc.ca

(343) 550-3876

Regions of Delivery

National Capital Region (NCR)