ExpiredGoodsAmended (8x)

Operator-Up, Dual Ac/Dc Powered,Crane Type Storage And Retrieval Truck

Véhicule de stockage et de récupération de type grue, à poste d’opérateur surélevé et à double alimentation

Description

File Number: W8476-257016/A NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence (DND) has a requirement to procure four (4) Operator-Up, Dual Ac/Dc Powered, Crane Type Storage and Retrieval Truck for delivery to Canadian Forces Base (CFB) Halifax. The requested delivery date is 270 days after contract award. GSIN: 3930 The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. This requirement uses electronic receipt of bids by e-mail only. For details, please review the section entitled Electronic Submission of Bids in the solicitation document. Bids must be submitted by e-mail only to: DLP53BidsReceiving.DAAT53Receptiondessoumissions@forces.gc.ca

Quick Summary

The Department of National Defence is seeking to purchase four Operator-Up, Dual AC/DC Powered, Crane Type Storage and Retrieval Trucks for delivery to Canadian Forces Base Halifax. Bids must be submitted electronically by email, and the delivery is expected within 270 days after contract award.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in manufacturing or supplying advanced crane-type storage and retrieval trucks should consider bidding.

Material Handling EquipmentStorage and Retrieval SystemsCrane TrucksDefense EquipmentHeavy Machinery
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-491-992187
Solicitation Number
W8476-257016/A
Publication Date
Apr 10, 2025
Closing Date
Jul 31, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
24101603; 24101629; 25101907; 25101939; 25180000; 25181700
UNSPSC Description
Forklifts; Forklift or elevator accessories or supplies; Trailer, travel or caravan; Trailer, mobile classroom; Vehicle bodies and trailers; Product and material trailers

Trade Agreements

Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)

Contracting Entity

Department of National Defence (DND)

101 Colonel By Drive

Ottawa, Ontario

Contact

Marie-Eve Bouchard

marie-eve.bouchard@forces.gc.ca

(999) 999-9999

Regions of Delivery

Halifax