ExpiredGoodsAmended (5x)

FILTER ELEMENT, INTAKE AIR CLEANER

ÉLÉMENT FILTRANT, FILTRE À AIR D'ADMISSION

Description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt. Item 1, FILTER ELEMENT, INTAKE AIR CLEANER Reference Part NO.: GTX146/000311F, NCAGE K8990, ALTAIR (UK) LTD Quantity: 200, Unit of issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax Item 2, FILTER ELEMENT, INTAKE AIR CLEANER Reference Part NO.: GTX146/000311F, NCAGE K8990, ALTAIR (UK) LTD Quantity: 124, Unit of issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering along with the Manufacturer NCAGE and Part Number. Bidders must submit prices in Canadian dollars. Bids submitted in foreign currency will be rejected. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Quick Summary

The Department of National Defence is seeking suppliers for intake air cleaner filter elements to be delivered to CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt. The procurement involves specific part numbers from ALTAIR (UK) LTD, with quantities of 200 and 124 units respectively. Bidders can propose equivalent products but must provide detailed product information and pricing in Canadian dollars.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in manufacturing or supplying air filtration components for military or heavy-duty vehicles should bid.

defense equipmentair filter elementsmilitary suppliesautomotive partslogistics and delivery
Low complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-512-6112395
Solicitation Number
W8482-252944/A
Publication Date
Dec 30, 2024
Closing Date
Feb 21, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
40161500; 40161505
UNSPSC Description
Filters; Air filters

Trade Agreements

Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents

Contracting Entity

National Defence

101 Colonel By Drive

Ottawa, Ontario

Contact

Ashley Tarp

Ashley.Nadeau-Weeks@forces.gc.ca

(555) 555-5555

Regions of Delivery

Nova Scotia; British Columbia