ExpiredServicesAmended (1x)

Technical Clerk

Commis technique

Description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT This requirement is only open to the below list of pre-qualified suppliers under the Task and Solutions Professional Services (TSPS). TASK BASED E60ZT-18TSPS PROFESSIONAL SERVICES REQUIREMENT FILE NUMBER: W8485-TSPS2025-05 TIER 1 (< $3.75 M) This requirement is for the Department of National Defence (DND). This requirement is for: - Stream 5: Technical Engineering and Maintenance Services - Category 5.15: Technical Clerk - Intermediate for the services of: - One (1) Technical Clerk – Intermediate UNSPSC 80160000: Business Administration Services Number of Contracts: This bid solicitation is intended to result in the award of one (1) contract for two (2) years, plus two (2) irrevocable option years allowing Canada to extend the term of the Contract. Request for Proposal (RFP) documents will be e-mailed directly, from the DND Point of Contact (DND POC), to the Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. BIDDERS ARE ADVISED THAT RFP DOCUMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE ON THE GOVERNMENT ELECTRONIC TENDERING SYSTEM (https://buyandsell.gc.ca/tenders). Location of Work to be Performed: Region(s): National Capital Region Specific Locations: 455 Boulevard de la Carrière, Gatineau, QC The resource will be required to travel to DND sites within Canada. Security Requirement: Security Requirements Check List: Common PS SRCL #41 Supplier Security Clearance required: FSC - Secret Security Level required (Document Safeguarding): None Estimated Level of Effort: The estimated level of effort of the contract will be for 240 days per year. Estimated time frame of contract: 31 January 2025 to 31 January 2027 plus two (2) irrevocable option years. Enquiries: Enquiries regarding this RFP requirement must be submitted to the DND POC listed below. File Number: W8485-TSPS2025-05 DND POC: Chantal Leavoy E-Mail: DapServicesBidReceiving-DoaServicesReceptionDesSoumissions@forces.gc.ca Description of the Requirement: This bid solicitation is being issued to satisfy the requirement of the Department of National Defence for the provision of Task and Solutions Professional Services. The Director General Aerospace Equipment Program Management (DGAEPM) within the Department of National Defence (DND), requires one (1) Intermediate Technical Clerk, to supplement the existing CH147F WSM. The Resource will support the CH147F WSM by providing Central Data Management (CDM) support for the transition of new CH147F WSM Civilian and Military personnel into a capability to work within the CH147F EDE and DND’s SAP enterprise DRMIS. The Resource will support the Tactical Aviation and Simulator (TA&S) CH147F WSM. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. The TSPS Method of Supply is a result of a formal competitive process which was established as a result of extensive consultations with industry. The Method of Supply provides suppliers with an on-going opportunity to become prequalified for participation in future bidding opportunities. To obtain more information about how to become a pre-qualified supplier for TBIPS, please contact Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC) at: spts.tsps@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca. For general information on the various PWGSC Methods of Supply, or to obtain specific information on a PWGSC professional service method of supply, please visit PWGSC's Buy and Sell website at: https://buyandsell.gc.ca/for-businesses/selling-to-the-government-of-canada/register-as-a-supplier/register-to-provide-services. List of Pre-Qualified Suppliers This requirement is open only to those Supply Arrangement Holders under E60ZT-18TSPS who qualified under Tier 1 for the following category: • 5.15 Technical Clerk, Intermediate The following SA Holders have been invited to submit a proposal. List of Suppliers: No. Legal Name 1. 9468269 Canada Corp. 2. ACF Associates Inc. 3. ADGA Group Consultants Inc. 4. Adirondack Information Management Inc., The AIM Group Inc. in Joint Venture 5. Akkodis Canada Inc. 6. Altis Recruitment & Technology Inc. 7. Amyantek Inc 8. Appian Corporation 9. Blue Water Sourcing Inc 10. Calian Ltd. 11. Fleetway Inc. 12. IPSS INC. 13. Lengkeek Vessel Engineering Inc. 14. MACP inc. 15. Maverin Business Services Inc. 16. OLAV CONSULTING CORP., MOSHWA ABORIGINAL INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION, IN JOINT VENTURE 17. OneTriam Inc. 18. Pennant Canada Limited 19. Primex Project Management Limited 20. Procom Consultants Group Ltd. 21. Prologic Systems Ltd. 22. Promaxis Systems Inc 23. Protak Consulting Group Inc. 24. Protak Consulting Group Inc., Soubliere Interiors Ltd., 2672486 Ontario Inc. In Joint Venture 25. Reticle Ventures Canada Incorporated 26. T.E.S. Contract Services INC. 27. T.I.7 INC., THE SOURCE STAFFING SOLUTIONS INC., in Joint Venture 28. The AIM Group Inc. 29. Thomas&Schmidt Inc. 30. V42 Management Consulting, Inc. 31. Valcom Consulting group Inc

Quick Summary

The Department of National Defence is seeking to hire one Technical Clerk – Intermediate under a pre-qualified supplier arrangement for professional services. The contract will last two years with two additional option years and involves technical engineering and maintenance support across Canada.

Ideal For

Companies pre-qualified under the Task and Solutions Professional Services (TSPS) with experience providing technical clerical support to engineering and maintenance teams should bid.

Technical Clerical ServicesEngineering SupportMaintenance ServicesProfessional ServicesGovernment Contracting
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-528-13487037
Solicitation Number
W8485-TSPS2025-05
Publication Date
Jan 13, 2025
Closing Date
Jan 30, 2025
Expected Start
Feb 16, 2025
Expected End
Feb 15, 2027
Procurement Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection Criteria
Lowest Cost-per-Point
Notice Type
RFP against Supply Arrangement

Classification

UNSPSC Code
80160000
UNSPSC Description
Business administration services

Trade Agreements

Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA)

Contracting Entity

Department of National Defence

101 Colonel By Drive

Ottawa, Ontario

Contact

Chantal Leavoy

chantal.leavoy@forces.gc.ca

(819) 939-6940

Regions of Delivery

National Capital Region (NCR)