ExpiredGoodsAmended (2x)
Cylinder, Air, Diving Equipment
Bouteille, Air, Équipement de Plongée
Description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMNT
The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax Hazmat and CFB Esquimalt Hazmat
Line Item: 001 CYLINDER,AIR,DIVING EQUIPMENT
Part Number: MI5707 NCAGE: 37463, MUSTANG SURVIVAL CORP.
OR
Part Number: MA7128 NCAGE: 37463, MUSTANG SURVIVAL CORP.
OR
Part Number: MA5707 NCAGE: 37463, MUSTANG SURVIVAL CORP.
GSIN: 4220 Quantity: 2000 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Hazmat
Line Item: 002 CYLINDER,AIR,DIVING EQUIPMENT
Part Number: MI5707 NCAGE: 37463, MUSTANG SURVIVAL CORP.
OR
Part Number: MA7128 NCAGE: 37463, MUSTANG SURVIVAL CORP.
OR
Part Number: MA5707 NCAGE: 37463, MUSTANG SURVIVAL CORP.
GSIN: 4220 Quantity: 3000 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt Hazmat
Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering.
The requirement is subject to a preference for Canadian goods and/or services.
Bidders must submit prices in Canadian dollars. Bids submitted in foreign currency will be rejected.
The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.
Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.
Bids will be assessed on a DDP Basis
✨
Quick Summary
The Department of National Defence is seeking to purchase air cylinders for diving equipment, with deliveries requested at CFB Halifax Hazmat and CFB Esquimalt Hazmat. The procurement includes up to 5,000 units from Mustang Survival Corp or equivalent products, with a preference for Canadian goods and services.
Ideal For
Companies specializing in manufacturing or supplying certified diving air cylinders and related safety equipment should bid.
Diving EquipmentAir CylindersDefense SuppliesHazmat EquipmentMarine Safety
Low complexityTender Details
- Reference Number
- cb-542-70424696
- Solicitation Number
- W8482-253270/A
- Publication Date
- Mar 25, 2025
- Closing Date
- Apr 16, 2025
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Open bidding
- Selection Criteria
- Lowest Price
- Notice Type
- Request for Proposal
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 49141500
- UNSPSC Description
- Scuba and snorkeling gear
Trade Agreements
Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents
Contracting Entity
Department of National Defence
101 Colonel By Drive
Ottawa, Ontario
Regions of Delivery
Nova Scotia; British Columbia