ExpiredGoodsAmended (1x)

PRC112G Non Rechargeable Batteries

PRC112G Piles non rechargeables

Description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT Note: Due to the impacts to the COVID-19 Pandemic, reduced business hours and limited staff available at the specified bid receiving Unit, on the front page of the Bid Solicitation document, bidders are strongly encouraged to transmit their bids electronically using the epost Connect service instead of any of the other methods of bid delivery usually available. The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested to 25 CFSD Montreal by 1st delivery before March 31, 2025. Item 1, GSIN: 6135, NSN: 01-527-9592, Battery Non Rechargeable Part No.: 1794AS0953E/U, NCAGE: 4U92 Quantity: 200, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested to 25 CFSD Montreal by March 31, 2026. Item 2, GSIN: 6135, NSN: 01-527-9592, Battery Non Rechargeable Part No.: 1794AS0953E/U, NCAGE: 4U92 Quantity: 200, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Quick Summary

The Department of National Defence requires non-rechargeable batteries to be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, with two separate deliveries requested by March 31, 2025, and March 31, 2026. Bidders are encouraged to submit their proposals electronically due to limited staff and reduced business hours. Equivalent or substitute products must be clearly identified with brand and part numbers.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in the supply of military-grade non-rechargeable batteries should bid.

batteriesmilitary supplieselectrical componentsnon-rechargeable batteriesdefense procurement
Low complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-58-82715338
Solicitation Number
W8485-258596/A
Publication Date
Jan 20, 2025
Closing Date
Feb 18, 2025
Expected Start
Feb 18, 2025
Expected End
Mar 31, 2026
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
26111700
UNSPSC Description
Batteries and cells and accessories

Trade Agreements

Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Contracting Entity

DGAEPM

101 Colonel By Dr

Ottawa, On

Contact

Dany Lebel

dany.lebel2@forces.gc.ca

(000) 000-0000

Regions of Delivery

Canada